See also

Family of Henry Charles French and Mabel E Abbott

Husband: Henry Charles French (1889-1972?)
Wife: Mabel E Abbott (1888- )
Marriage Q1 1917 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2
Address 1935 25 Belle Vue Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1

Husband: Henry Charles French

Name: Henry Charles French1
Sex: Male
Nickname: Harry
Father: Daniel French (1851-1934)
Mother: Mary Ann Madgett (1859-1945)
Occupation teaching machine fitter in an iron foundry then a public health pest attendant3,4
Birth 21 April 1889 18 Station Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,4,5
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) Cooks Yard, Waterworks Street, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
son aged 1, living with parents and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 11) 22 Tovells Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
son aged 11, living with parents, seven siblings and a grandfather, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 21) 6 Tennyson Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
son aged 21 unmarried, teaching machine fitter in iron foundry living with parents and two siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 50) 2 Lacey Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
a married public health pest attendant as Harry Charles French living with his wife Mabel and a George Gunn, born on 21st April 1889
Death May 1972 (approx.) (age 83) Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
aged 83

Wife: Mabel E Abbott

Name: Mabel E Abbott1,2
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 31 October 18884
Census 29 September 1939 (age 50) 2 Lacey Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Harry and a George Gunn, born on 31st October 1888

Sources

1"Sheila Garwood personal communication". family history record.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1917 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1461.
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6598F page:20 line:13 letter code:TVAK.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1889 quarter:2 volume:4a page:835.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1972 quarter:2 volume:4b page:2460.