See also

Family of Jonathan Woodward and Susan

Husband: Jonathan Woodward (1761?-1845)
Wife: Susan (1764?-1836)
Children: William Woodward (1806?-1886?)
Marriage

Husband: Jonathan Woodward

Name: Jonathan Woodward1
Sex: Male
Father: Jonathan Woodward (1725?- )
Mother: Sarah Simson (1725?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer2
Birth 1761 (approx.)3
Baptism 6 September 1761 (age 0) Burstall, Suffolk, England3
son of Jonan. Woodward and Sarah
Census 6 June 1841 (age 79-80) Burstall, Suffolk, England2
aged 75, agricultural labourer living with two females, possibly daughters?, born in Suffolk
Death June 1845 (age 83-84)4
Burial 3 July 1845 St. Mary's Church, Church Hill, Burstall, Suffolk, England4
aged 80

Wife: Susan

Name: Susan1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Woodward1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1764 (approx.)4
Death December 1836 (age 71-72)4
Burial 5 December 1836 St. Mary's Church, Church Hill, Burstall, Suffolk, England4
aged 72

Child 1: William Woodward

Name: William Woodward5
Sex: Male
Spouse: Harriet Podd (1807?-1878?)
Occupation an agricultural labourer in 1841, a general dealer in 1851, a woodman in 1861 and a farmer of 130 acres employing 4 men and 1 boy in 18712,5,6,7
Birth 1806 (approx.) Burstall, Suffolk, England5,7
Baptism 14 June 1807 (age 0-1) Burstall, Suffolk, England1
son of Jonan. Woodward and Susan
Census 6 June 1841 (age 34-35) Burstall, Suffolk, England2
aged 35, agricultural labourer living with wife and eight children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 44-45) Burstall Hill, Burstall, Suffolk, England5
head aged 43, general dealer living with wife and five children, born Burstall Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 54-55) Burstall Hill, Burstall, Suffolk, England6
head aged 55, woodman living with wife, two children and a grandson, born Burstall Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 64-65) Farm House, Somersham, Suffolk, England7
head aged 66, farmer of 130 acres employing 4 men and 1 boy living with wife and two servants, born Burstall Suffolk
Death February 1886 (approx.) (age 79-80) Suffolk, England4,8
aged 83
Burial 11 February 1886 St. Mary's Church, Church Hill, Burstall, Suffolk, England4
aged 83

Sources

1Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:P01423-1 System:England-ODM film:496781.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:P01423-1 system:England-ODM film:496781.
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1886 quarter:1 volume:4a page:534.