See also

Family of Alfred Abbot and Susan Scowen

Husband: Alfred Abbot (1824?- )
Wife: Susan Scowen (1827?- )
Marriage 25 December 1847 Hadleigh, Suffolk, England1,2

Husband: Alfred Abbot

Name: Alfred Abbot3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Alfred Abbott2
Father: Abraham Abbot (1787?-1845)
Mother: Susan Bateman (1790?-1870)
Occupation agricultural labourer1
Birth 1824 (approx.) Hadleigh, Suffolk, England1,3,4
Baptism 12 September 1824 (age 0) Hadleigh, Suffolk, England4
son of Abraham Abbott and Susan
Census 6 June 1841 (age 16-17) Angel Street, Hadleigh, Suffolk, England3
aged 15, living with parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 26-27) Stone Street, Hadleigh, Suffolk, England1
head of household aged 26, agricultural labourer living with his wife and her sister, born in Hadleigh Suffolk

Wife: Susan Scowen

Name: Susan Scowen1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Abbott1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1827 (approx.) Boxford, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 23-24) Stone Street, Hadleigh, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 24, living with her husband and her sister, born Boxford Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:M06318-1 system:England-ODM film:0919575, 0919576.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C06318-1 system:England-ODM film:919574, 919575.