See also

Family of Edwin Henry Oakley and Alice Harrietta Alston

Husband: Edwin Henry Oakley (1862?- )
Wife: Alice Harrietta Alston (1851?- )
Children: Frederick Christian Oakley (1889?- )
Marriage Banns 6 June 1886 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England1
Edwin single of Thorpe Hamlet, Norwich, Alice widow of this parish, also 13th and 25th June 1886
Marriage 29 June 1886 St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England2
Edwin a single clerk in Holy Orders of St. Matthew Thorpe, Norwich aged 24, Alice a widow of Framlingham aged 35, by banns, groom's father Edwin Oakley clerk in Holy Orders (conducted service, rector of St. Helens Ipswich), bride's father Edward Constable Alston clerk in Holy Orders, witnesses Edward H F Alston, Ellen S Oakley, Edward C Oakley

Husband: Edwin Henry Oakley

Name: Edwin Henry Oakley2
Sex: Male
Father: Edwin Oakley (1836?- )
Mother: Sophia P Pauli (1836?- )
Occupation clerk in Holy Orders2
Birth 1862 (approx.) Holland2,3,4
as a British Subject
Census 2 April 1871 (age 9) Heacham, Norfolk, England3
son attending school and living with his parents, three siblings and two servants, born in Holland British subject
Census 5 April 1891 (age 28-29) 4 Levington Street, Paddington, London, England4
head of household aged 29, clerk in Holy Orders living with his wife, a son, three step children and two servants, born in Holland, British Subject

Wife: Alice Harrietta Alston

Name: Alice Harrietta Alston2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Harrietta Oakley2
Alt. Name: Alice Harrietta Anderson2,5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1851 (approx.) Framlingham, Suffolk, England2,4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 29-30) Rectory, Skeyton, Norfolk, England6
wife aged 30, living with her husband, three children, a governess and two servants, born in Framlingham Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 39-40) 4 Levington Street, Paddington, London, England4
wife aged 40, living with her husband, four children and two servants, born in Framlingham Suffolk

Child 1: Frederick Christian Oakley

Name: Frederick Christian Oakley4,7
Sex: Male
Birth November 1889 (approx.) Paddington, London, England4,7
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) 4 Levington Street, Paddington, London, England4
son aged 2, living with parents, three siblings and two servants, born in Framlingham Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Banns page:74.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Marriages 1560-1920 page:208.
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1857 folio:166 page:40.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Blything 1871 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1089.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Paddington 1888 quarter:4 volume:1a page:12.