See also

Family of John Britton and Ann Overett

Husband: John Britton (1800?- )
Wife: Ann Overett (1806?- )
Marriage 31 July 1847 St. George the Martyr, Southwark, Surrey, England1
John a widowed painter aged 47, Ann single aged 41, both of Lant. Street, by banns, groom's father John Britton shoemaker, bride's father John Overett farmer, witnesses Wm Stead and Frances Bell

Husband: John Britton

Name: John Britton1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a painter in 1847, painter & coffee house keeper in 18511,2
Birth 1800 (approx.) Acomb, Yorkshire, England1,2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 40-41) Granby Street, Lambeth, Surrey, England3
aged 39, journeyman painter living with three children, not born in Surrey
Census 30 March 1851 (age 50-51) 2 City Road, Finsbury, London, England2
head aged 51, painter & coffee house keeper living with wife, a son, a servant and two visitors, born Acomb, Yorkshire

Wife: Ann Overett

Name: Ann Overett1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Britton1
Father: John Overett (1785?- )
Mother: -
Birth 1806 (approx.) Halstead, Essex, England1,2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 44-45) 2 City Road, Finsbury, London, England2
wife aged 45, living with husband, a step son, a servant and two visitors, born Halstead, Essex

Sources

1"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).