See also

Family of Henry Overett and Rachel Bisset

Husband: Henry Overett (1821?-1864)
Wife: Rachel Bisset (1819?- )
Marriage Banns 17 August 1856 St. Saviour, Southwark, Surrey, England1
both single of this parish, also 24th and 31st August 1856
Marriage 1 September 1856 St. Saviour, Southwark, Surrey, England1
Henry a salesman, both unmarried, of full age and of this parish, by banns, groom's father William Overett butcher, bride's father Robert Bisset tailor, witnesses Robert Bisset and Sarah Low

Husband: Henry Overett

Name: Henry Overett2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Henry Overet2
Father: William Overett (1795?- )
Mother: Sarah Broadfield (1782?- )
Occupation a servant in 1851, a salesman in 1856 becoming a fruiterer by 1861 and a greengrocer by 18641,3,4,5
Birth 1821 (approx.) St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England2,3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 19-20) 6 Gilbert Street, St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England2
aged 15, living with mother and a brother, born Middlesex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 29-30) St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England3
son aged 30, servant living with mother, born St. Clements Butful
Census 7 April 1861 (age 39-40) 7 Plough Court, St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England4
head of household aged 40, fruiterer living with his wife and a sister-in-law, born St. Clement, Middlesex
Death 13 January 1864 (age 42-43) Foregate, St. Clement's Strand, Westminster, Middlesex, England5
Probate 18 March 1864 Principal Registry, High Holborn, Holborn, Middlesex, England5
a green grocer, will proved by oath for Rachel Overett widow and sole Executrix, effects £200-£300

Wife: Rachel Bisset

Name: Rachel Bisset1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Rachel Overett1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1819 (approx.) St. John, Wapping, Middlesex, England4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 41-42) 7 Plough Court, St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England4
wife aged 42, living with her husband and a sister, born St. John's, Wapping, Middlesex

Sources

1"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5"Ancestry England and Wales National Probate Calendar (Index to Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).