See also

Family of Joseph Overett and Maud Martha Briance

Husband: Joseph Overett (1884?- )
Wife: Maud Martha Briance (1885?- )
Children: Sidney Joseph Overett (1910-1966)
Marriage Banns 28 June 1908 All Saints Church, Blurton Road, Clapton Park, London, England1
both single of this parish, also 5th and 12 th July 1908
Marriage 18 July 1908 All Saints Church, Blurton Road, Clapton Park, London, England1
Joseph a corset cutter aged 24 of 6 Hilsea Street Clapton, Maud a brush grover aged 23 of 4 Hilsea Street, both unmarried, by banns, groom's father Joseph Overett picture frame maker (deceased), bride's father Frederick Frank Briance coachman, witnesses Frank Briance and Kate Maud Youd

Husband: Joseph Overett

Name: Joseph Overett2
Sex: Male
Father: Joseph Overett (1861?-1903?)
Mother: Emma Alice Cotterell (1863?-1890?)
Occupation corset cutter1,3
Birth 1884 (approx.) Shoreditch, Middlesex, England2,3
Baptism 16 March 1884 (age 0) St. John of Jerusalem, South Hackney, Middlesex, England4
son of Joseph (picture frame maker) and Emma Alice Overett of 8 Dunlow Street, Hackney Road
Census 5 April 1891 (age 6-7) 50 Crozier Terrace, Hackney, London, England2
son aged 7, attending school living with father in the same house as grandparents, born Hackney, London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 16-17) 55 Crozier Terrace, Hackney, London, England5
son aged 17 unmarried, corset and stay cutter living with father and a sibling, born Bethnal Green, Middlesex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 27) 90 Weisbaden Road, Stoke Newington, London, England3
married head of the household working as a corset cutter living in three rooms with his wife and a son, born in Shorditch London

Wife: Maud Martha Briance

Name: Maud Martha Briance1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maud Martha Overett1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1885 (approx.) Islington, Middlesex, England1,3
Census 2 April 1911 (age 26) 90 Weisbaden Road, Stoke Newington, London, England3
married wife living in three rooms with her husband and a son, born in Islington London. Married for two years with one child who is still living

Child 1: Sidney Joseph Overett

Name: Sidney Joseph Overett3,6,7
Sex: Male
Spouse 1: Florence M Clark (1910-1962)
Spouse 2: Kathleen Margaret Johnson ( - )
Birth 1 April 1910 Islington, Middlesex, England3,6,7
Baptism 22 May 1910 (age 0) All Saints Church, Blurton Road, Clapton Park, London, England7
son of Maud and Joseph Overett (cosrtier) of 6 Queen Margaret Grove Islington
Census 2 April 1911 (age 1) 90 Weisbaden Road, Stoke Newington, London, England3
son living in three rooms with his parents, born in Islington London
Death Q4 1966 (age 56) New Forest "Registration District", Hampshire, England8
Probate 10 January 1967 Probate Court, Winchester, Hampshire, England9
of 22 Palm Road Shirley Southampton, £2150 (~£35,000 in 2017) to Kathleen Margaret Overett widow

Sources

1"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
2"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1020 class:RG78 piece:34 registration district:11 sub-district:1 enumeration district:16 schedule:9.
4"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1917" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Islington 1910 quarter:2 volume:1b page:337.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Braince
7"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1917" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Clapton All Saints 1882-1916 page:58 entry:460.
Text From Source: born 1st April 1910
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). New Forest 1966 quarter:4 volume:6b page:454.
Text From Source: aged 56
9UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1967 page:220.