Family of Jonathan Overett and Susannah

Husband: Jonathan Overett (1802?- )
Wife: Susannah (1801?- )
Children: John Overett (1834?- )
William Overett (1837?-1886)
James Overett (1839?- )
Marriage

Husband: Jonathan Overett

Name: Jonathan Overett1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jonathan Overit2
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a labourer / agricultural labourer 1841-511,2
Birth 1802 (approx.) Great Burstead, Essex, England1,2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 38-39) Nossey Lane, Buttsbury, Essex, England1
aged 35, labourer living with wife and three children, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 48-49) Buttsbury, Essex, England2
head aged 49, agricultural labourer living with wife and three children, born Great Burstead, Essex

Wife: Susannah

Name: Susannah1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susannah Overett1
Alt. Name: Susan2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1801 (approx.) Great Burstead, Essex, England1,2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 39-40) Nossey Lane, Buttsbury, Essex, England1
aged 35, living with husband and three children, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 49-50) Buttsbury, Essex, England2
wife aged 50, living with husband and three children, born Great Burstead, Essex

Child 1: John Overett

Name: John Overett1
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer2
Birth 1834 (approx.) Great Burstead, Essex, England1,2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 6-7) Nossey Lane, Buttsbury, Essex, England1
aged 7, living with parents and two brothers, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 16-17) Buttsbury, Essex, England2
son aged 18 unmarried, agricultural labourer living with parents and two brothers, born Great Burstead, Essex

Child 2: William Overett

Name: William Overett1
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer2
Birth 1837 (approx.) Great Burstead, Essex, England1,2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 3-4) Nossey Lane, Buttsbury, Essex, England1
aged 4, living with parents and two brothers, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 13-14) Buttsbury, Essex, England2
son aged 15 unmarried, agricultural labourer living with parents and two brothers, born Great Burstead, Essex
Death March 1886 (age 48-49)3
Burial 19 March 1886 St. Mary the Virgin, Great Warley, Essex, England3,4
aged 47

Child 3: James Overett

Name: James Overett1
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer2
Birth 1839 (approx.) Buttsbury, Essex, England1,2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 1-2) Nossey Lane, Buttsbury, Essex, England1
aged 2, living with parents and two brothers, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 11-12) Buttsbury, Essex, England2
son aged 12, agricultural labourer living with parents and two brothers, born Buttsbury, Essex

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Burials" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).