Family of George Overett and Ellen

Husband: George Overett (1854?- )
Wife: Ellen (1854?- )
Children: George Overett (1877?- )
Henry Arthur Overett (1881-1951)
Marriage

Husband: George Overett

Name: George Overett1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a boot / shoemaker in 1871 and 18911,2
Birth 1854 (approx.) Kelvedon, Essex, England1
Census 2 April 1871 (age 16-17) Back Lane, Great Coggeshall, Essex, England2
son aged 11, boot & shoe maker living with mother? and stepfather?, born Coggeshall, Essex
Census 5 April 1891 (age 36-37) 1 Rogues Yard, Moulsham Street, Chelmsford, Essex, England1
head aged 37, shoemaker living with wife and two sons, born Kelvedon, Essex

Wife: Ellen

Name: Ellen1
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1854 (approx.) Kelvedon, Essex, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 36-37) 1 Rogues Yard, Moulsham Street, Chelmsford, Essex, England1
wife aged 37, living with husband and two sons, born Kelvedon, Essex

Child 1: George Overett

Name: George Overett2
Sex: Male
Birth 1877 (approx.) Romford, Essex, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 13-14) 1 Rogues Yard, Moulsham Street, Chelmsford, Essex, England1
son aged 14 unmarried, attending school living with parents and a brother, born Romford, Essex

Child 2: Henry Arthur Overett

Name: Henry Arthur Overett3,4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Harry
Spouse: Edith Adams (1882-1942?)
Occupation electrical engineer4,5
Birth 14 October 1881 Chelmsford, Essex, England4,5,6
Census 5 April 1891 (age 9) 1 Rogues Yard, Moulsham Street, Chelmsford, Essex, England1
son aged 9 unmarried, attending school living with parents and a brother, born Chelmsford, Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 29) 128 Upper Bridge Road, Chelmsford, Essex, England4
married head of the household as Harry Overett working as a fitter (electrical) and living in five rooms with his wife and two children, born in Chelmsford Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 57) 14 Widford Grove, Chelmsford, Essex, England5
a married armature coil builder (electrical engineering) living with his wife and four children, born on 14th October 1881
Death 28 February 1951 (age 69) Lower Newton, Kinnersley, Herefordshire, England3,6
aged 69
Burial March 1951 St. Mary, Widford, Essex, England7
Probate 25 April 1951 London, England3
of Brendon, 14 Widford Grove, Chelmsford, will proved by Hugh Granville Golden lay reader, effects £1,885 8s 1d (~£42.9k in 2005)

Sources

1"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"Ancestry England and Wales National Probate Calendar (Index to Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10054 class:RG78 piece:529 registration district:194 sub-district:2 enumeration district:9 schedule:350.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1496C page20 line:28 letter code:DBQH.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Weobley 1951 quarter:1 volume:9a page:129.
7"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Burials" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).