See also

Family of David Bowtle and Lucy May Pratley

Husband: David Bowtle (1895-1944)
Wife: Lucy May Pratley (1906-1982)
Children: Anthony William David Bowtle (1926- )
Marriage 6 February 1926 Holy Trinity, Rayleigh, Essex, England1,2
David a labourer, both single of this parish, groom's father William David Bowtle labourer, bride's father William Pratley engineer, married by banns and witnessed by William David Bowtle and William Pratley

Husband: David Bowtle

Name: David Bowtle1,3
Sex: Male
Father: William David Sadler Bowtle (1861-1944)
Mother: Hannah Laver (1866-1941)
Occupation hay binder then a labourer1,4,5
Birth 6 January 1895 Tillingham, Essex, England1,3,4,5,6
Census 31 March 1901 (age 6) Groves Farm, Dengie, Essex, England6
son living in four rooms with his parents William and Hannah, brother William, and sisters Annie, Lizzie, Rachel and Martha, born in Tillingham Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 15) Bradwell Road, Tillingham, Essex, England4
unmarried son working as a hay binder and living in five rooms with his with parents, a brother and two sisters, born in Tillingham Essex
Military Beginning 9 November 1914 (age 19) Bradwell Road, Tillingham, Essex, England7
Regt. No. 2499 ??Bn Essex Regt.
Military Ending 2 August 1919 (age 24)
2499 Pte Essex\Regt.
26 7289 Gloucester\Regt.

Awarded Victory and Britisha medals.
Address 6 February 1926 (age 31) Rayleigh, Essex, England1
Census 29 September 1939 (age 44) 44 Weir Gardens, Rayleigh, Essex, England5
a married general labourer (heavy worker) living with his wife and a closed record (presumably son Anthony), born on 6th January 1895
Death Q1 1944 (age 49) Rochford "Registration District", Essex, England8

Wife: Lucy May Pratley

Name: Lucy May Pratley1,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lucy May Bowtle1,2
Alt. Name: Lucy May Spencer10,11
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 26 May 1906 St. Marylebone "Registration District", London , England1,5,9
Address 6 February 1926 (age 19) Rayleigh, Essex, England1
Census 29 September 1939 (age 33) 44 Weir Gardens, Rayleigh, Essex, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and a closed record (presumably son Anthony), born on 26th May 1906. She married a Spencer at a later date
Death March 1982 (age 75) New South Wales, Australia12
Burial 23 March 1982 St. James Church, 15 King Street, Turramurra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia2
aged 75 of 316 Bobbin Head Road North Turramurra

Child 1: Anthony William David Bowtle

Name: Anthony William David Bowtle13,14,15
Sex: Male
Birth Q3 1926 Rochford "Registration District", Essex, England13
Emigration 25 November 1950 (age 24) to Brisbane, Queensland, Australia14
Death Australia14,15
Miscellaneous 1954 135 Crosby Road, Albion, Queensland, Australia16
head of the household male manufactrurer

Note on Wife: Lucy May Pratley

father William Pratley engineer

Note on Child 1: Anthony William David Bowtle

not sure where or when Anthony died in Australia

Sources

1"Marriage Certificate".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Rochford 1926 quarter:1 volume:4a page:853.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1895 quarter:1 volume:4a page:587.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Laver
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10190 class:RG78 piece:535 registration district:196 sub-district:1 enumeration district:12 schedule:45.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1531I page:18 line:13 letter code:DCFB.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1689 folio:55 page:10.
7"Ancestry British Army WWI Service Records 1914-1920" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Rochford 1944 quarter:1 volume:4a page:925.
Text From Source: aged 49
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Marylebone 1906 quarter:2 volume:1a page:528.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Weake
10"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
11"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Rochford 1950 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1314.
12"Ancestry Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Turramurra St. James burials 1965-1988page:78 entry:620.
Text From Source: aged 75
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Rochford 1926 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1118.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pratley
14"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Pratley Family Tree by merlewatts14.
15"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). My Tree by Anthony Sarkozi.
16"Ancestry Australia, Electoral Rolls, 1903-1980" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).