Family of George Barber and Sofia Goodwin

Husband: George Barber (1804?- )
Wife: Sofia Goodwin (1805?- )
Children: Mary Ann Barber (1831?- )
William Barber (1832?- )
Sophia Emma Barber (1854- )
Marriage

Husband: George Barber

Name: George Barber2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation an agricultural labourer / labourer 1853-611,2
Birth 1804 (approx.) Framlingham, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 56-57) Coldfair Green, Knodishall, Suffolk, England1
father aged 57, agricultural labourer living with wife and a daughter in another daughter's home, her husband and four children, a son, his wife and two children, born in Framlingham Suffolk

Wife: Sofia Goodwin

Name: Sofia Goodwin1,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sofia Barber1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1805 (approx.) Kettleburgh, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 55-56) Coldfair Green, Knodishall, Suffolk, England1
mother aged 56, living with husband and a daughter in another daughter's home, her husband and four children, a son, his wife and two children, born Kettleburgh Suffolk

Child 1: Mary Ann Barber

Name: Mary Ann Barber2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Butcher2
Spouse: Henry Butcher (1831?- )
Birth 1831 (approx.) Framlingham, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 29-30) Coldfair Green, Knodishall, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 30, living with husband, four children, her parents and sister, her brother, wife and two children, born in Framlingham Suffolk

Child 2: William Barber

Name: William Barber1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary A (1831?- )
Occupation shoemaker1
Birth 1832 (approx.) Framlingham, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 28-29) Coldfair Green, Knodishall, Suffolk, England1
brother aged 29, shoemaker living with wife and two children in a sister's home, her husband and four children, his parents and another sister, born in Framlingham Suffolk

Child 3: Sophia Emma Barber

Name: Sophia Emma Barber4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sofia Barber1
Birth Q2 1854 Framlingham, Suffolk, England1,4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 6-7) Coldfair Green, Knodishall, Suffolk, England1
sister aged 7, living with parents in a sister's home, her husband and four children, a brother, his wife and two children, born in Framlingham Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Marriages 1560-1920 page:167.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Plomesgate 1854 quarter:2 volume:4a page:621.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Goodwin
daughter Sophia
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Plomesgate 1854 quarter:2 volume:4a page:621.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Goodwin