Family of David Bly and Sarah

Husband: David Bly (1781?- )
Wife: Sarah (1788?-1828)
Children: Matilda Bly (1823?-1858)
Marriage

Husband: David Bly

Name: David Bly2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: David Bligh1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation agricultural labourer2
Birth 1781 (approx.) Barking, Suffolk, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 69-70) Mill Street, Stowupland, Suffolk, England2
father-in-law aged 70 widower, agricultural labourer living with a daughter, her husband and two grandchildren, born Barking Suffolk
Census 3 April 1861 (age 79-80) Saxham Street, Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
lodger aged 82 widower, agricultural labourer living with a granddaughter with James Wolsey and another lodger, born Coombs Suffolk

Wife: Sarah

Name: Sarah1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Bly1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1788 (approx.)4
Death February 1828 (age 39-40)4
Burial 15 February 1828 St. Peter, Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England4
aged 40

Child 1: Matilda Bly

Name: Matilda Bly2,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Matilda Baker5
Spouse: Robert Baker (1828?-1853)
Birth 1823 (approx.) Creeting ??, Suffolk, England1,2
Baptism 10 August 1823 (age 0) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England1
daughter of David Bligh and Sarah
Census 30 March 1851 (age 27-28) Mill Street, Stowupland, Suffolk, England2
wife aged 27 married, living with her husband, two children and father, born Creeting Suffolk
Death February 1858 (age 34-35) Suffolk, England4,6
Burial 12 February 1858 Holy Trinity, Stowupland, Suffolk, England4
aged 37

Sources

1Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C13234-1 sys:England-ODM film:989535.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:547 page:6.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1147 folio:22 page:9.
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Stow 1846 quarter:2 volume:12 page:625.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1858 quarter:1 volume:4a page:385.