See also

Family of Charles Hubbard and Harriet Baker

Husband: Charles Hubbard (1838?-1911?)
Wife: Harriet Baker (1840?-1901?)
Children: George Hubbard (1862?- )
Arthur Robert Hubbard (1880- )
Marriage February 1861 (approx.) Suffolk, England1

Husband: Charles Hubbard

Name: Charles Hubbard1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation carpenter becoming a fish monger then a wheel wright2,3,4,5,6
Birth 1838 (approx.) Stowmarket, Suffolk, England2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 22-23) Fenton Road, Combs Ford, Suffolk, England2
head of household aged 23 married, carpenter living with his wife, born Stowmarket Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 32-33) Crown Street, Leiston, Suffolk, England3
head of household aged 32 married, fish monger living with his wife and a son, born Stowmarket Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 42-43) 57 Inner Street, Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England4
head of household aged 44 married, fishmonger living with his wife and two children, born Stowmarket Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 52-53) 47 High Street, Moxley, Wednesbury, Staffordshire, England5
head of household aged 52 married, wheelwright living with his wife and a son, born in Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 62-63) 81 Steward Street, Lady Wood, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England6
head of household aged 60 married, wheelwright own account living alone in three rooms, born Stowmarket Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 72-73) Registered Lodging House, 1 New Bartholomew Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England7
lodger aged 72 widower, wheelwright for a cart waggon builder, born Stowmarket Suffolk, 2 children still living
Death November 1911 (approx.) (age 72-73) Birmingham, Warwickshire, England8
aged 72

Wife: Harriet Baker

Name: Harriet Baker9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Harriet Hubbard1
Father: Robert Baker (1797?-1876)
Mother: Sarah Wilden (1798?-1884)
Birth May 1840 (approx.) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England9,10,11
Baptism 14 June 1840 (age 0) Suffolk, England12
daughter of Robert Baker and Sarah
Census 6 June 1841 (age 1) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England9
aged 1, living with parents and two siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10) Creeting Lane, Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England10
daughter aged 8, attending school and living with mother and two siblings, born Creeting St. Peter Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 20) Fenton Road, Combs Ford, Suffolk, England2
wife aged 21 married, living with her husband, born Creeting St ? Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 30) Crown Street, Leiston, Suffolk, England3
wife aged 29 married, living with her husband and a son, born West Creeting Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40) 57 Inner Street, Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England4
wife aged 40 married, living with her husband and two children, born Creting Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 50) 47 High Street, Moxley, Wednesbury, Staffordshire, England5
wife aged 50 married, living with her husband and a son, born in Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 60) City Asylum, Lodge Road, All Saints, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England6
aged 61 married, shopkeeper, birth place not known
Death November 1901 (approx.) (age 61) Birmingham, Warwickshire, England13
aged 62

Child 1: George Hubbard

Name: George Hubbard3
Sex: Male
Occupation blacksmith's striker4
Birth 1862 (approx.) Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
Census 2 April 1871 (age 8-9) Crown Street, Leiston, Suffolk, England3
son aged 9 unmarried, attending school and living with parents, born Stowupland Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 18-19) 57 Inner Street, Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England4
son aged 19 unmarried, blacksmiths striker living with parents and a brother, born Stowmarket Suffolk

Child 2: Arthur Robert Hubbard

Name: Arthur Robert Hubbard4,5
Sex: Male
Birth May 1880 Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 0) 57 Inner Street, Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England4
son aged 10 months, living with parents and a brother, born Wakefield, Yorkshire
Census 5 April 1891 (age 10) 47 High Street, Moxley, Wednesbury, Staffordshire, England5
son aged 11 unmarried, living with parents, born Wakefield, Yorkshire

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Stow 1861 quarter:1 volume:4a page:626.
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1146 folio:40 page:23.
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1767 folio:68 page:12.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:3233 folio:10 page:14.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:2278 folio:47 page:8.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:2826 folio:94 page:30.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:18147 registration district:384 sub-district:4 enumeration district:53 schedule:9999.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Birmingham 1911 quarter:4 volume:6d page:17.
9"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 folio:6 page:3.
10"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:539 page:12.
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1840 quarter:2 volume:12 page:424.
12"Ancestry England and Wales Christening Index 1530-1980" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Birmingham 1901 quarter:4 volume:6d page:122.