See also

Family of Ezekiel Copping and Martha T M Ablitt

Husband: Ezekiel Copping (1843?-1906?)
Wife: Martha T M Ablitt (1842?-1896)
Marriage 5 February 1865 St. Philip, Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England1,2
Ezekiel a cloth worker, both unmarried, of full age of 23 S Helena Place, by banns, groom's father Benjamin Copping labourer, bride's father James Ablitt grazier, witnesses W Pullin 16 Yardley St and ? Dale

Husband: Ezekiel Copping

Name: Ezekiel Copping1
Sex: Male
Father: Benjamin Copping (1820?- )
Mother: -
Occupation a cloth worker becoming a general shopkeeper2,3,4,5,6
Birth 1843 (approx.) Leeming, Yorkshire, England3
Census 2 April 1871 (age 27-28) 28 High Street, St. Giles in Fields, Middlesex, England3
head aged 28 married, cloth worker living with wife and two lodgers (his brothers?), born Yorkshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 37-38) 9 University Steet, St. Pancras, Middlesex, England4
head aged 38 married, cloth worker living with wife, born Needham Markery, Surrey (swapped over)
Census 5 April 1891 (age 47-48) 59 Huntley Street, St. Pancras, London, England5
head aged 48 married, cloth worker living in two rooms with wife and a visitor, born Leeming, Yorkshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 57-58) 84 Old Town, Croydon, Surrey, England6
head aged 58 widower, general shopkeeper living alone in three rooms, born Leaming, Yorkshire
Death August 1906 (approx.) (age 62-63) The Railway Hotel, Purley, Surrey, England7,8
aged 64
Probate 28 September 1906 London, England8
of 84 Old Town Croydon, effects of £291 13s 3d (~£16,700 in 2005) administered by Benjamin Copping cloth worker

Wife: Martha T M Ablitt

Name: Martha T M Ablitt9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Martha T M Copping1,2
Father: James Ablitt (1797?-1867?)
Mother: Elizabeth Soar (1801?-1864?)
Occupation a servant prior to marriage10
Birth May 1842 (approx.) Needham Market, Suffolk, England9,11
Census 30 March 1851 (age 8) High Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England9
daughter aged 9, attending school living with parents and five siblings, born Needham Market Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 18) 39 Granville Square, Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England10
servant aged 19 unmarried, servant living with Elizabeth Burrow and daughter, born Needham Mkt Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 28) 28 High Street, St. Giles in Fields, Middlesex, England3
wife aged 28 married, living with husband and two lodgers (brothers of Ezekiel?), born Needham Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38) 9 University Steet, St. Pancras, Middlesex, England4
wife aged 36 married, living with husband, born Wakefield, Yorkshire (swapped over)
Census 5 April 1891 (age 48) 59 Huntley Street, St. Pancras, London, England5
wife aged 49 married, living in two rooms with wife and a visitor, born Needham Market
Death Q3 1896 (age 55) St. Giles "Registration District", London, England12

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Clerkenwell 1865 quarter:1 volume:1b page:757.
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:349 folio:45 page:45.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:188 folio:55 page:5.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:119 folio:164 page:48.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:638 folio:28 page:48.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Croydon 1906 quarter:3 volume:2a page:147.
8"Ancestry England and Wales National Probate Calendar (Index to Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). 1906 page:158.
9"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1797 folio:394 page:42.
10"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:192 folio:82 page:12.
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1842 quarter:2 volume:12 page:324.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Giles 1896 quarter:3 volume:1b page:385.