See also

Family of Harry Boulter and Sarah Gordon

Husband: Harry Boulter (1849?-1933?)
Wife: Sarah Gordon (1850?- )
Children: Alfred Boulter (1873?- )
Marriage May 1873 (approx.) Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Husband: Harry Boulter

Name: Harry Boulter2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Henry Boulter2
Father: Isaac Boulter (1824-1900)
Mother: Maria Howell (1827-1851)
Occupation a farm boy in 1861 becoming an able seaman by 1871, a general / dock labourer by 18914,5,6,7
Birth November 1849 (approx.) Kirton, Suffolk, England2,3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 1) Kirton, Suffolk, England2
son aged 1, living with parents, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 11) The Street, Kirton, Suffolk, England4
son aged 11, farm boy living with father, step-mother and four siblings, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 21) Joys of Hull, Southwick, Sussex, England5
aged 20 unmarried, able seaman living with three other crew, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 31) 2 Normans Terrace, Campbell Street, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England8
head aged 28 married as Henry, seaman living with wife and a son, born in Ipswich
Census 5 April 1891 (age 41) 36 Waller Street, Sculcoates, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England6
head aged 41 married, general labourer living in four rooms with wife and a son, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 51) 36 Waller Street, Sculcoates, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England7
head aged 51 married, dock labourer living in four rooms with wife and a son, born Ipswitch, Sursecks
Census 2 April 1911 (age 61) 36 Waller Street, Sculcoates, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England9
head aged 61 married, dock labourer living in three rooms with wife, born ? Suffolk
Death November 1933 (approx.) (age 83-84) Sculcoates, East Riding of Yorkshire, England10
aged 84

Wife: Sarah Gordon

Name: Sarah Gordon1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Boulter1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1850 (estimated)

Child 1: Alfred Boulter

Name: Alfred Boulter8
Sex: Male
Occupation a general / dock labourer6,7
Birth 1873 (approx.) Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England8
Census 3 April 1881 (age 7-8) 2 Normans Terrace, Campbell Street, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England8
son aged 8, attending school living with parents, born Hull, Yorks
Census 5 April 1891 (age 17-18) 36 Waller Street, Sculcoates, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England6
son aged 19 unmarried, living in four rooms with parents, born Hull, Yorkshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 27-28) 36 Waller Street, Sculcoates, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England7
son aged 28 unmarried, dock labourer living in four rooms with parents born Hull, Yorks

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hull 1873 quarter:2 volume:9d page:360.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:393 page:28.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1849 quarter:4 volume:12 page:475.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1168 folio:90 page:7.
5"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1093 folio:164 page:
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:3924 folio:99 page:12.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:4485 folio:67 page:6.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:4779 folio:62 page:17.
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:28669 class:RG78 piece:1648 registration district:521 sub-district:6 enumeration district:12 schedule:263.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sculcoates 1933 quarter:4 volume:9d page:188.