See also

Family of Dan Barrell and Mary Elizabeth Boulter

Husband: Dan Barrell (1867-1953)
Wife: Mary Elizabeth Boulter (1872?-1947?)
Marriage November 1896 (approx.) Essex, England1

Husband: Dan Barrell

Name: Dan Barrell1,2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Daniel Barrell3
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation bricklayer becoming a publican and builder by 19114,5
Birth Q4 1867 Langham, Essex, England2,4
Census 31 March 1901 (age 33) Stone House, Ipswich Road, Dedham, Essex, England4
head aged 33 married, bricklayer living in four rooms with wife and a nephew, born Langham, Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 43) Rose Inn, Thorington Street, Stoke by Nayland, Suffolk, England5
head aged 43 married, publican and builder living in eight rooms with wife, a nephew, a boarder and a servant, born Langham, Essex
Death 13 November 1953 (age 85-86) Colchester, Essex, England3,6
aged 85
Probate 13 November 1953 Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
of St. Ives Chapel-road Boxted Essex, effects of £230 (~£4,500 in 2005) administered by Beatrice May Blake (wife of John William Blake)

Wife: Mary Elizabeth Boulter

Name: Mary Elizabeth Boulter7,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Boulter7
Alt. Name: Mary Elizabeth Barrell1
Father: Isaac Boulter (1824-1900)
Mother: Sarah Wright (1830?-1875)
Occupation a servant prior to marriage9
Birth November 1872 (approx.) Kirton, Suffolk, England7,8
Census 3 April 1881 (age 8) The Street, Kirton, Suffolk, England7
daughter aged 9 as Elizabeth, living with father and three siblings, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 18) The Mill, Bentley, Suffolk, England9
servant aged 18 single as Elizabeth, general servant for Arthur Andrews and family, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 28) Stone House, Ipswich Road, Dedham, Essex, England4
wife aged 28 married, living in four rooms with husband and a nephew, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 38) Rose Inn, Thorington Street, Stoke by Nayland, Suffolk, England5
wife aged 38 married, living in eight rooms with husband, a nephew, a boarder and a servant, born Kirton Suffolk, married seven years, no children
Death August 1947 (approx.) (age 74) Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
aged 75

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lexden 1896 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1033.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lexden 1867 quarter:4 volume:4a page:296.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Sargent
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1953 quarter:4 volume:4a page:432.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1717 folio:92 page:22.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10545 class:RG78 piece:564 registration district:205 sub-district:2 enumeration district:9 schedule:118.
6"Ancestry England and Wales National Probate Calendar (Index to Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1881 folio:108 page:19.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1872 quarter:4 volume:4a page:670.
9"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1465 folio:41 page:9.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1947 quarter:3 volume:4b page:628.