See also

Family of John Pooley and Mary Ann Snowden

Husband: John Pooley (1851?- )
Wife: Mary Ann Snowden (1846?-1883)
Marriage May 1872 (approx.) Suffolk, England1

Husband: John Pooley

Name: John Pooley1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation shepherd2
Birth 1851 (approx.) Needham Market, Suffolk, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 29-30) The Brick Yard, Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England2
head aged 30 married, shepherd living with wife, a stepdaughter and five children, born Needham Market

Wife: Mary Ann Snowden

Name: Mary Ann Snowden3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Brown3
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Pooley1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation in a glue factory after husband died4
Birth 1846 (approx.) Creeting St. Mary, Suffolk, England2,4,5
Census 2 April 1871 (age 24-25) Church Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England4
head aged 24 widow, employ at glue factory living with three children, born Creeting St. Mary Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 34-35) The Brick Yard, Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England2
wife aged 35 married, living with husband and six children, born Creeting All Saints
Death July 1883 (age 36-37) Cambridgeshire, England5,6
aged 37
Burial 9 July 1883 St. Margaret, Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England5
aged 37

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bosmere 1872 quarter:2 volume:4a page:865.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1680 folio:6 page:6.
3Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:M10429-1 sys:England-ODM film:919625, 496781.
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1745 folio:80 page:25.
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1883 quarter:3 volume:3b page:293.