Family of John Steggall and Sarah

Husband: John Steggall (1770?- )
Wife: Sarah (1770?- )
Children: John Steggall (1791?- )
Sophia Steggall (1794?- )
Juliet Steggall (1798?-1884)
Marriage

Husband: John Steggall

Name: John Steggall1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1770 (estimated)

Wife: Sarah

Name: Sarah1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Steggall1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1770 (estimated)

Child 1: John Steggall

Name: John Steggall1
Sex: Male
Birth 1791 (approx.)1
Baptism 28 October 1798 (age 6-7) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England1
son of John and Sarah Steggall of Liquorpond Street said to be born 1791

Child 2: Sophia Steggall

Name: Sophia Steggall1
Sex: Female
Birth 1794 (approx.)1
Baptism 28 October 1798 (age 3-4) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England1
daughter of John and Sarah Steggall of Liquorpond Street said to be born 1794

Child 3: Juliet Steggall

Name: Juliet Steggall2,3,4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Julia Palmer4,6
Alt. Name: Julia Steggall3
Spouse: James Palmer (1801?-1870)
Occupation a nurse becoming laundress after her husband died7,8
Birth 1798 (approx.) St. Andrew Holborn, Middlesex, England5,7,9
Baptism 28 October 1798 (age 0) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England1,5
daughter of John and Sarah Steggall of Liquorpond Street
Census 6 June 1841 (age 42-43) Church Lane, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
aged 40, living with her husband and seven children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 52-53) St. Georges Street, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
wife aged 50, nurse living with her husband, seven children and a visitor, born Middlesex
Census 7 April 1861 (age 62-63) East Street, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
mother aged 60 married, living with a son and his wife to help with new born daughter, born St. Andrews, Middlesex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 72-73) 34 East Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
head of household aged 69 widow, laundress living with two daughters born Middlesex, London
Census 3 April 1881 (age 82-83) 101 Tower Ramparts, St. Mary Le Tower, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
mother aged 80 widow, living with two daughters, born London
Death November 1884 (age 85-86) Ipswich, Suffolk, England11,12,13
aged 84
Burial 13 November 1884 Ipswich Cemetery, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England13,14
aged 85

Sources

1"Ancestry London, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
2"Kathy Przeniczny personal communication". email.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1043 folio:34 page:20.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Ipswich St. Matthew fiche:28 of 77.
5Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:P01051-6 sys:England-ODM film:374355.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:6 Part A page:34.
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1799 folio:429 page:8.
8"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1756/46.
9"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1161 folio:131 page:21.
10"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1878/78/25.
11"Adams, Wilkinson and Przeniczny Family Tree" (on-line at www.tribalpages.com).
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1884 quarter:4 volume:4a page:451.
13The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
14"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). The Ipswich Journal Saturday 15 November 1884 page:5.