See also

Family of Thomas Edwards and Frances

Husband: Thomas Edwards (1828?-1900)
Wife: Frances (1831?-bef1897)
Children: Catharine Jane Edwards (1858- )
Rose Maria Edwards (1866?-1882)
Marriage before 1866 England

Husband: Thomas Edwards

Name: Thomas Edwards
Sex: Male
Father: William Edwards (1799?-1865)
Mother: Mary Ann Gardiner (1804?- )
Occupation carpenter1
Birth 1828 (approx.) Chevington, Suffolk, England1
Occupation 18 November 1858 wheelwright; Southgate Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 32-33) Hardwick Road, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 33 married Carpenter born Chevington Suffolk.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 52-53) Keepers House, Ickworth, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 53, Carpenter, born Chevington.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 62-63) Cottages by Douby, Ickworth, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 63, Carpenter, born Chevingtton
Death 1900 (age 71-72)
Burial 8 January 1900 St. Mary, Ickworth, Suffolk, England6
aged 72.

Wife: Frances

Name: Frances
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Frances Edwards
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation Carpenters Wife.
Birth 1831 (approx.) Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 29-30) Hardwick Road, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
Wife aged 31 married born in Bury St. Edmunds living with her husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 49-50) Keepers House, Ickworth, Suffolk, England4
wife aged 50, Carpenters wife born in Bury St. Edmunds, living with her husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 59-60) Cottages by Douby, Ickworth, Suffolk, England5
wife aged 59, born in Bury St. Edmunds, living with her husband.
Death before 17 June 1897 (age 65-66)
Burial 17 June 1897 St. Mary, Ickworth, Suffolk, England7
aged 67.

Child 1: Catharine Jane Edwards

Name: Catharine Jane Edwards2
Sex: Female
Birth 24 October 1858 Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
Baptism 18 November 1858 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
Thomas - Wheelwright of Southgate Street, Bury St. Edmunds.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 2) Hardwick Road, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 2 born in Bury St. Edmunds living with parents.

Child 2: Rose Maria Edwards

Name: Rose Maria Edwards
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Rosie Maria Edwards4
Occupation Carpenters Daughter.
Birth 1866 (approx.) Ickworth, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 28 October 1866 (age 0) St. Mary, Ickworth, Suffolk, England8
Census 3 April 1881 (age 14-15) Keepers House, Ickworth, Suffolk, England4
aged 14, Carpenters Daug. born Ickworth, living with parents.
Death November 1882 (age 15-16) Ickworth, Suffolk, England
Burial 27 November 1882 St. Mary, Ickworth, Suffolk, England6,9
aged 16.

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1140/P89.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1839/68/13.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1891/CD1,R12,1448/P239.
6"Sian Plant (One Name Study) personal communication". ex NBI.
7"Sian Plant (One Name Study) personal communication". NBI.
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts".
9"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).