See also

Family of George Cowie and Elizabeth

Husband: George Cowie (1834?- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1840?- )
Children: Martha J Cowie (1870?- )
George W Cowie (1877?- )
Marriage before 1870 England

Husband: George Cowie

Name: George Cowie
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: George Cowey
Father: Daniel Cowey (1794-1855)
Mother: Martha Smith (1799?-1865?)
Occupation Ag/Lab/Coal Miner.
Birth July 1834 (approx.) Levington, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 6 July 1834 (age 0) St. Peter's Church, Church Lane, Levington, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 6) Levington, Suffolk, England3
son aged 7 born in Suffolk living with parents
Census 30 March 1851 (age 16)
aged 17, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, born in Levington, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 46) 5 Resevoir Row, Heworth, County Durham, England4
head of the household aged 45, Coal miner, born in Levington,

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Cowie
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1840 (approx.) Sunderland, County Durham, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40-41) 5 Resevoir Row, Heworth, County Durham, England4
wife 41, born Sunderland, living with husband.

Child 1: Martha J Cowie

Name: Martha J Cowie
Sex: Female
Occupation scholar
Birth 1870 (approx.) Sunderland, County Durham, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10-11) 5 Resevoir Row, Heworth, County Durham, England4
aged 11, attending school born Sunderland, living with parents.

Child 2: George W Cowie

Name: George W Cowie
Sex: Male
Birth 1877 (approx.) Sunderland, County Durham, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3-4) 5 Resevoir Row, Heworth, County Durham, England4
aged 4, born Sunderland, living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Levington St. Peter.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/HO107/1021/P81.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/5030/35/9.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).