Family of Jonathan Hinds and Alice Barker

picture

St Clement 18 04 2017

Husband: Jonathan Hinds (1762?-1817)
Wife: Alice Barker (1762?-1800)
Children: Jonathan Hines (1789?-1827)
Marriage 5 October 1788 St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Jonathan as Jonathan Hind, both single of this parish, by banns, witnesses Philip Smith Dines and Arthur Barker

Husband: Jonathan Hinds

Name: Jonathan Hinds1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1762 (approx.)4
Death June 1817 (age 54-55)4
Burial 18 June 1817 St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
aged 55 as Jonathan Hines

Wife: Alice Barker

Name: Alice Barker1,2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Hinds1,2,3
Alt. Name: Alice Hines4
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1762 (approx.)4
Death January 1800 (age 37-38)4
Burial 15 January 1800 St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
aged 38 as Alice Hines

Child 1: Jonathan Hines

Name: Jonathan Hines5
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jonathan Hinds6
Spouse: Pleasance Smith (1788?-1867)
Occupation blacksmith5,7
Birth 1789 (approx.)4
Baptism 13 September 1789 (age 0) St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
son of Jonathan and Alice Hinds
Death October 1827 (age 37-38)4
Burial 30 October 1827 St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
aged 38

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1754-1812" (2012 SFK-BPI-06/P2 own copy). son Jonathan.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Marriages 1754-1812" (2007 SFK-MI/02 own copy).
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Ipswich St. Clement fiche:17 of 88.
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy).
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1754-1812" (2012 SFK-BPI-06/P2 own copy).
7"Marriage Certificate". daughter Jane.