See also

Family of George Pike and Sarah Baker

Husband: George Pike (1783?-1864)
Wife: Sarah Baker (1784?-1864)
Marriage 15 November 1803 Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England1

Husband: George Pike

Name: George Pike1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation an agricultural labourer / horseman2,3
Birth 1783 (approx.) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 57-58) Pitman's Road, Stowupland, Suffolk, England4
aged 55, agricultural labourer living alone, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 67-68) Mendlesham Road, Stowupland, Suffolk, England2
head aged 68 married, agricultural labourer living with wife, born Creeting St. Peter Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 77-78) 41 Saxham Street, Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
head aged 79 married, agricultural labourer horseman living with wife, born Creeting Suffolk
Death January 1864 (age 80-81) Suffolk, England5,6,7
Burial 28 January 1864 Stowmarket Old Cemetery, Bury Road, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England5,6
labourer aged 84, service at St. Peter and St. Paul the previous day

Wife: Sarah Baker

Name: Sarah Baker8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Pike1
Father: William Baker (1760?-aft1806)
Mother: Catherine Cockell (1766?-1834)
Occupation a nurse9
Birth 1784 (approx.) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England2,8
Baptism 7 June 1784 (age 0) Stowupland, Suffolk, England10
daughter of William Baker and Catherine
Census 6 June 1841 (age 56-57) Tavern Street, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England9
aged 55, nurse living with two independent ladies and two female servants, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 66-67) Mendlesham Road, Stowupland, Suffolk, England2
wife aged 67 married, living with husband, born Creeting St. Peter Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 76-77) 41 Saxham Street, Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
wife aged 78 married, living with husband, born Woolpit Suffolk
Death December 1864 (age 79-80) Suffolk, England5,6,11
Burial 17 December 1864 Stowmarket Old Cemetery, Bury Road, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England5,6
aged 85, service at St. Peter and St. Paul

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:539 page:21.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1147 folio:21 page:8.
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 folio:27 page:22.
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1864 quarter:1 volume:4a page:396.
8Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C01310-1 sys:England-EASy film:887395.
9"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 folio:36 page:3.
10"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:539 page:12.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1864 quarter:4 volume:4a page:335.