Family of John Meakings and Elizabeth

Husband: John Meakings (1774?-1861)
Wife: Elizabeth (1772?-1848)
Children: Mary Ann Meakings (1796?-1869)
Marriage

Husband: John Meakings

Name: John Meakings2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation an agricultural labourer, carpenter then a proprietor of houses1,2,3
Birth 1774 (approx.) Lavenham, Suffolk, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 66-67) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England1
aged 68, agricultural labourer living with his wife, a grandson and another, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 76-77) The Green, Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England2
head of household aged 77 widower, carpenter living with a daughter, born Lavenham Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 86-87) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England3
head of household aged 87 widower, proprietor of houses living with a daughter, born Lavenham Suffolk
Death November 1861 (age 86-87)4,5
Burial 19 November 1861 St. Peter, Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 88

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Meakings1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1772 (approx.) Suffolk, England1,4,5
Census 6 June 1841 (age 68-69) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England1
aged 69, living with her husband, a grandson and another, born in Suffolk
Death November 1848 (age 75-76)4,5
Burial 26 November 1848 St. Peter, Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 76

Child 1: Mary Ann Meakings

Name: Mary Ann Meakings2,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Wilden6,7
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Wilding2,3
Alt. Name: Mary Mekins7
Spouse: William Wilden (1788?-1840)
Occupation housekeeper2,3
Birth 1796 (approx.) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 44-45) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England1
aged 45, living with a son, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 54-55) The Green, Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 55 widow as Mary Ann Wilding, house keeper living with father, born West Creeting Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 64-65) Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 64 widow as Mary Ann Wilding, house keeper living with father, born West Creeting Suffolk
Death April 1869 (age 72-73)4,5
Burial 4 April 1869 St. Peter, Creeting St. Peter, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 73

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 folio:7 page:5.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:540 page:15.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1146 folio:116 page:6.
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
6Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:M13221-1 sys:England-ODM film:951459.
7"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:5 page:73.