See also

Family of Boggis and Mary Anne Boggis

Husband: Boggis ( -bef1861)
Wife: Mary Anne Boggis (1818?- )
Children: Eliza A Boggis (1847?- )
Ellen M Boggis (1850?- )
George Boggis (1851?- )
Edgar Boggis (1855?- )
William Boggis (1857?- )
Marriage

Husband: Boggis

Name: Boggis1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Death between 1857 and 18611

Wife: Mary Anne Boggis

Name: Mary Anne Boggis2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maryanne Stevens2,3
Alt. Name: Mary Anne Boggis1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation housekeeper1
Birth 1818 (approx.) Brightlingsea, Essex, England2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 42-43) Back Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
servant aged 44 widow, house keeper living with Samuel Stephens (who she later married) and her five children as lodgers, born Brightlingsea Essex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 52-53) Back Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England2
wife aged 53 married, living with her husband, born Brightlingsea Essex

Child 1: Eliza A Boggis

Name: Eliza A Boggis1
Sex: Female
Birth 1847 (approx.) Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 13-14) Back Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
lodger aged 14 unmarried, living with mother in house of Samuel Stephens, born Brightlingsea Essex

Child 2: Ellen M Boggis

Name: Ellen M Boggis1
Sex: Female
Birth 1850 (approx.) Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 10-11) Back Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
lodger aged 11, living with mother in house of Samuel Stephens, born Brightlingsea Essex

Child 3: George Boggis

Name: George Boggis1
Sex: Male
Birth 1851 (approx.) Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 9-10) Back Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
lodger aged 10, attending school and living with mother in house of Samuel Stephens, born Brightlingsea Essex

Child 4: Edgar Boggis

Name: Edgar Boggis1
Sex: Male
Birth 1855 (approx.) Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 5-6) Back Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
lodger aged 6, attending school and living with mother in house of Samuel Stephens, born Brightlingsea Essex

Child 5: William Boggis

Name: William Boggis1
Sex: Male
Birth 1857 (approx.) Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3-4) Back Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, England1
lodger aged 4, living with mother in house of Samuel Stephens, born Brightlingsea Essex

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1101 folio:67 page:20.
2"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1745 folio:62 page:29.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lexden 1869 quarter:1 volume:4a page:356.