Family of James Baskett and Mary

Husband: James Baskett (1754?-1852)
Wife: Mary (1766?-1854)
Children: William Baskett ( -1815)
Ann Baskett (1821?-1821)
John Baskett ( -1817)
Marriage

Husband: James Baskett

Name: James Baskett1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Basket2
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation boot and shoe maker1,3,4
Birth 1754 (approx.) Needham Market, Suffolk, England3,5,6
Census 6 June 1841 (age 86-87) Hawks Mill Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England5
aged 80, independent living with his wife, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 96-97) Hawks Mill Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England3
head of household aged 97 married, shoe maker living with his wife, born in Needham Suffolk
Death February 1852 (age 97-98) Suffolk, England2,4
Burial 14 February 1852 Independent (Congregational) Church, Needham Market, Suffolk, England4,6
boot and shoe maker of this town aged 98, fee paid 5/-

Wife: Mary

Name: Mary1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Baskett1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1766 (approx.) Mendlesham, Suffolk, England3,5
Census 6 June 1841 (age 74-75) Hawks Mill Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England5
aged 65, living with her husband, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 84-85) Hawks Mill Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England3
wife aged 85 married, living with her husband, born Mendlesham Suffolk
Death February 1854 (age 87-88) Suffolk, England4,7,8
Burial 11 February 1854 Independent (Congregational) Church, Needham Market, Suffolk, England4,8
widow of James shoe maker of this town, fee paid 2/6

Child 1: William Baskett

Name: William Baskett1
Sex: Male
Death March 18151
Burial 19 March 1815 Independent (Congregational) Church, Needham Market, Suffolk, England1
son of Jams Baskett (shoemaker) and Mary of this town, fee paid 2/-

Child 2: Ann Baskett

Name: Ann Baskett9
Sex: Female
Birth 1821 (approx.)9
Death February 1821 (age 0)9
Burial 23 February 1821 Independent (Congregational) Church, Needham Market, Suffolk, England9
infant daughter of Jams Baskett (shoemaker) and Mary of this town, fee paid 2/-

Child 3: John Baskett

Name: John Baskett10
Sex: Male
Death December 181710
Burial 9 December 1817 Independent (Congregational) Church, Needham Market, Suffolk, England10
son of John Baskett (shoemaker) and Marey of this town

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent burial register FK3/17/1/4 page:7 No:57.
2"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1852 quarter:1 volume:4a page:356 as James Basket.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1797 folio:385 page:25.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1018 folio:30 page:19.
6"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent burial register FK3/17/1/4 page:59.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1854 quarter:1 volume:4a page:381.
8"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent burial register FK3/17/1/4 page:61.
9"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent burial register FK3/17/1/4 page:12 No:54.
10"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent burial register FK3/17/1/4 United Reformed Church list at back.