See also

Family of Alfred Grimwood and Harriett

Husband: Alfred Grimwood (1826-1853)
Wife: Harriett (1824?- )
Children: Mira Grimwood (1847?- )
Marriage

Husband: Alfred Grimwood

Name: Alfred Grimwood2
Sex: Male
Father: John Grimwood (1788?-1858)
Mother: Priscilla Soar (1793?-1870?)
Occupation tailor1,3
Birth 18 March 1826 Suffolk, England2,4
son of Thomas Grimwood and Priscilla of Needham Market (Thomas assumed to be John as Priscilla was a rare name). Year difficult to read in original register could be 1825 or 1826
Census 6 June 1841 (age 15) High Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England2
aged 15, living with parents and three siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 25) Catts Lane, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England1
head aged 26 married, tailor journeyman living with wife and a daughter, born Needham Suffolk
Death January 1853 (age 26)3
Burial 29 January 1853 Independent (Congregational) Church, Needham Market, Suffolk, England3
a tailor of Stowmarket, fee paid 10/-

Wife: Harriett

Name: Harriett1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Harriett Grimwood1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1824 (approx.) Baylham, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 26-27) Catts Lane, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 27 married as Harrt, living with husband and a daughter, born Bailham Suffolk

Child 1: Mira Grimwood

Name: Mira Grimwood1
Sex: Female
Birth 1847 (approx.) Needham Market, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 3-4) Catts Lane, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England1
daughter aged 4, attending school living with parents, born Needham Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:675 page:3.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1018 folio:8 page:8.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent burial register FK3/17/1/4 page:61.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent baptism register FK3/17/1/2 page:32.