Family of Daniel Thorpe and Frances

Husband: Daniel Thorpe (1796?-1848)
Wife: Frances (1796?- )
Children: Elizabeth Thorpe (1821?- )
Mary Thorpe (1826?- )
Eliza Thorpe (1826?- )
Rebecca Thorpe (1827?- )
Phoebe Thorpe (1830?-1916?)
Marriage

Husband: Daniel Thorpe

Name: Daniel Thorpe1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation agricultural labourer2
Birth 1796 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 44-45) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
aged 45, agricultural labourer living with his wife and five children, born in Suffolk
Death July 1848 (age 51-52)3,4
Burial 9 July 1848 St. Mary and St. Lawrence Church, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 51 of Great Bricett

Wife: Frances

Name: Frances1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Frances Thorpe1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1796 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 44-45) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
aged 45, living with her husband and five children, born in Suffolk

Child 1: Elizabeth Thorpe

Name: Elizabeth Thorpe2
Sex: Female
Birth 1821 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 19-20) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
aged 20, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 2: Mary Thorpe

Name: Mary Thorpe2
Sex: Female
Birth 1826 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14-15) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
aged 15, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 3: Eliza Thorpe

Name: Eliza Thorpe2
Sex: Female
Birth 1826 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14-15) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
aged 15, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 4: Rebecca Thorpe

Name: Rebecca Thorpe2
Sex: Female
Birth 1827 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 13-14) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
aged 14, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 5: Phoebe Thorpe

Name: Phoebe Thorpe5,6,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Pheobe Green6,7
Alt. Name: Pheobe Borley8
Spouse 1: William Green (1829?-1892?)
Spouse 2: John Henry Borley (1825?-1905?)
Birth 1830 (approx.) Great Bricett, Suffolk, England1,5,6,9,10,11
Baptism 4 July 1830 (age 0) St. Mary and St. Lawrence Church, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England1,5
daughter of Daniel Thorpe (labourer) and Frances of Bricett
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10-11) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
aged 11, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 20-21) Naughton, Suffolk, England6
daughter-in-law aged 21 married, living with in-laws, husband and a son, born Bricet Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 30-31) Nedging Tye, Suffolk, England9
wife aged 31 married, living with her husband, born Bricet Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 40-41) Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England10
wife aged 39 married, labourer living with her husband, born Bricet Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 50-51) Boxford Lane, Boxford, Suffolk, England12
wife aged 47 married, living with her husband, born Bricet Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 60-61) Lynns Farm, Poslingford, Suffolk, England11
wife aged 56 married, living in four rooms with her husband, born Bricet Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 70-71) The Heath Cottage, Great Waldingfield, Suffolk, England13
wife aged 69 married as Phebe, living in four rooms with her husband, born in Bricett Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 80-81) 3 Stour Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, England14
head of household aged 64 widow, living alone in three rooms, born in Bricett Suffolk (note age discrepancy but it was clearly rubbed out and changed)
Death February 1916 (approx.) (age 85-86) Suffolk, England15
aged 80

Sources

1"Ancestry England, Select Births and Christenings 1538-1975" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). FHL film: 918516.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1018 folio:5 page:14.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1813-1900" (2008 SFK-BPI-11 own copy).
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1790 folio:309 page:3.
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bosmere 1850 quarter:3 volume:12 page:459.
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Sudbury 1896 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1305.
9"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1136 folio:51 page:6.
10"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1717 folio:50 page:10.
11"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1438 folio:92 page:12.
12"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1834 folio:17 page:10.
13"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1745 folio:21 page:3.
14"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG78 piece:10553 class:RG78 piece:565 registration district:205 sub-district:3 enumeration district:7 schedule:108.
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sudbury 1916 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1039.