See also

Family of James Blomfield and Mary Crooks

Husband: James Blomfield (1792?-1868)
Wife: Mary Crooks (1796-1878)
Children: Joseph Blomfield (1818?- )
Morris Blomfield (1823?- )
Sarah Blomfield (1823?- )
Marriage 3 January 1816 St. Mary's Church, Church Road, Battisford, Suffolk, England1

Husband: James Blomfield

Name: James Blomfield1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Bloomfield2
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation an agricultural labourer then parish clerk2,3,4
Birth 1792 (approx.) Somersham, Suffolk, England2,3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 48-49) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England3
aged 45, agricultural labourer living with wife, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 58-59) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England4
head aged 59 married, agricultural labourer living with wife, born in Somersham Suffolk. Part of this cottage was being used as a day school
Census 7 April 1861 (age 68-69) Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
head aged 69 married as James Bloomfield, parish clerk living with wife, born in Somersham Suffolk
Death 7 October 1868 (age 75-76) Great Bricett, Suffolk, England5,6,7,8
aged 78
Burial 13 October 1868 St. Mary and St. Lawrence Church, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England5,6
aged 78 of Bricett
Probate 28 September 1870 Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
Letters of administration granted to Mary Bloomfield of Stowmarket widow the Relict having been first sworn, effects under £200 (~£9,000 in 2005)

Wife: Mary Crooks

Name: Mary Crooks9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Blomfield1
Alt. Name: Mary Bloomfield2
Father: Thomas Crooks (1768?-1861)
Mother: Elizabeth Fairs (1769?-1858)
Birth 6 June 1796 Battisford, Suffolk, England2,4,9
Baptism 3 July 1796 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Road, Battisford, Suffolk, England9
daughter of Thomas Crooks and Elizabeth late Fairs of Battisford
Census 6 June 1841 (age 45) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England3
aged 45, living with husband, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 54) Cottage, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England4
wife aged 54 married, living with husband, born Battisford Suffolk. Part of this cottage was being used as a day school
Census 7 April 1861 (age 64) Great Bricett, Suffolk, England2
wife aged 63 married as Mary Bloomfield, living with husband, born Battisford Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 74) Church Yard, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England10
mother aged 74 widow, living with a son, his wife, three children, and another grandchild, born Battisford Suffolk
Death December 1878 (age 82) Suffolk, England5,6,11
aged 82
Burial 16 December 1878 St. Mary and St. Lawrence Church, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England5,6
aged 82 of Stowmarket

Child 1: Joseph Blomfield

Name: Joseph Blomfield12
Sex: Male
Birth 1818 (approx.)12
Baptism 9 August 1818 (age 0) St. Mary and St. Lawrence Church, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England12
son of James Blomfield (labourer) and Mary of Great Bricett

Child 2: Morris Blomfield

Name: Morris Blomfield12
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Maurice Blomfield10
Spouse: Harriet (1821?- )
Occupation gardener10
Birth 1823 (approx.) Great Bricett, Suffolk, England10,12
Baptism 23 March 1823 (age 0) St. Mary and St. Lawrence Church, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England12
son of James Blomfield (labourer) and Mary of Great Bricett
Census 2 April 1871 (age 47-48) Church Yard, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England10
head aged 51 married, gardener living with wife, three children, his mother and a niece, born Bricett Suffolk

Child 3: Sarah Blomfield

Name: Sarah Blomfield12
Sex: Female
Birth 1823 (approx.)12
Baptism 23 March 1823 (age 0) St. Mary and St. Lawrence Church, Great Bricett, Suffolk, England12
daughter of James Blomfield (labourer) and Mary of Great Bricett

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:11 page:7.
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1157 folio:90 page:2.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1018 folio:3 page:11.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1797 folio:518 page:19.
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
6The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1868 quarter:3 volume:4a page:347.
8"Ancestry England and Wales National Probate Calendar (Index to Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
9"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-11/P2 own copy).
10"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1734 folio:56 page:10.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1878 quarter:4 volume:4a page:381.
12"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1813-1900" (2008 SFK-BPI-11 own copy).