See also

Family of George Roberts and Sarah E

Husband: George Roberts (1840?- )
Wife: Sarah E (1841?- )
Children: Eva Roberts (1862?- )
Frederick Roberts (1865?- )
Marie Roberts (1872?- )
Marriage

Husband: George Roberts

Name: George Roberts2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Roberts3
Father: Henry Roberts (1809?-1886)
Mother: Charlotte Crooks (1806-1891)
Occupation a clerk4
Birth 1840 (approx.) Bloomsbury, Middlesex, England1,2,3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0-1) Ivy Lane, St. Leonard, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England2
aged 1, living with parents and two brothers, born Middlesex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10-11) 3 Stewart's Grove, Chelsea, Middlesex, England3
son aged 11 as William Roberts, living with parents and a brother, born Bloomsbury Middlesex
Census 7 April 1861 (age 20-21) 3 Lower Stewart's Grove, Chelsea, Middlesex, England4
son aged 21 single as William Roberts, clerk living with parents and a nephew, born Russell St (probably Sq) Bloomsbury
Census 5 April 1891 (age 50-51) 7 Hollywood Road, West Brompton, Kensington, London, England1
head aged 51 married as Wiliiam Roberts, living on own means with wife, three children, a granddaughter, his mother and a lodger, born Bloomsbury London

Wife: Sarah E

Name: Sarah E1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah E Roberts1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a dressmaker1
Birth 1841 (approx.) Brompton, Middlesex, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 49-50) 7 Hollywood Road, West Brompton, Kensington, London, England1
wife aged 50 married, dressmaker living with husband, three children, a granddaughter, mother-in-law and a lodger, born Brompton London

Child 1: Eva Roberts

Name: Eva Roberts1
Sex: Female
Occupation a dressmaker1
Birth 1862 (approx.) Brompton, Middlesex, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 28-29) 7 Hollywood Road, West Brompton, Kensington, London, England1
daughter aged 29 unmarried, dressmaker living with parents, two siblings, a niece, a grandmother and a lodger, born Brompton London

Child 2: Frederick Roberts

Name: Frederick Roberts1
Sex: Male
Occupation a painter1
Birth 1865 (approx.) Brompton, Middlesex, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 25-26) 7 Hollywood Road, West Brompton, Kensington, London, England1
son aged 26 unmarried, painter living with parents, two siblings, a niece, a grandmother and a lodger, born Brompton London

Child 3: Marie Roberts

Name: Marie Roberts1
Sex: Female
Occupation servant1
Birth 1872 (approx.) Brompton, Middlesex, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 18-19) 7 Hollywood Road, West Brompton, Kensington, London, England1
daughter aged 19 unmarried, servant living with parents, two siblings, a niece, a grandmother and a lodger, born Brompton London

Sources

1"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:31 folio:71 page:48.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:708 folio:6/36 page:12.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1473 folio:139 page:28.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:33 folio:129 page:37.