See also

Family of George Payne and Elizabeth

Husband: George Payne (1824?-1884?)
Wife: Elizabeth (1835?-1877?)
Children: Catherine Payne (1865?- )
Marriage 11 February 1862 St. John the Baptist, Tideswell, Derbyshire, England1,2
George aged 35, Elizabeth 28, both unmarried, groom's father Samuel Payne, bride's father William Winterbottom

Husband: George Payne

Name: George Payne3,4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: George Paine1
Father: Samuel Payne (1787-1848)
Mother: Catherine Cook (1801?-1878?)
Occupation an agricultural labourer then a labourer in iron mines1,3,5,6
Birth 1824 (approx.) Bradfield St. George, Suffolk, England1,3,4,5,6
Baptism 25 December 1824 (age 0) St. George's Church, Church Road, Bradfield St. George, Suffolk, England4
son of Samuel Payne (farmer) and Catherine of Bradfield St. George
Census 6 June 1841 (age 16-17) Small Wood Green, Bradfield St. George, Suffolk, England3
aged 15, agricultural labourer living with parents, a cousin?, four siblings and a grandfather, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 26-27) 19 Duke Street, St. James, Preston, Lancashire, England5
visitor aged 26 unmarried, labourer living with a brother with William Slingsby and family, born Bradford St. George Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 46-47) Huttons Yard, Westgate, Guisborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England1
head of household aged 45 married as George Paine, ironstone miner living with his wife and a daughter, born Bradfield Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 56-57) 7 Robins Barn, Guisborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England6
head of household aged 55 widower, lab in iron mines living in three rooms with a daughter, born Bradfield Suffolk
Death November 1884 (approx.) (age 59-60) North Riding of Yorkshire, England7
aged 65

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Payne1,2
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Paine1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1835 (approx.) Cressbrook, Derbyshire, England1
Grassbrook in 1881 census
Census 2 April 1871 (age 35-36) Huttons Yard, Westgate, Guisborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England1
wife aged 36 married as Elizabeth Paine, living with her husband and a daughter, born Grassbrook Derbyshire
Death February 1877 (approx.) (age 41-42) Guisborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England8
aged 41

Child 1: Catherine Payne

Name: Catherine Payne6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Catherine Paine1
Birth May 1865 (approx.) Guisborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England6,9
Census 2 April 1871 (age 5) Huttons Yard, Westgate, Guisborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England1
daughter aged 5 as Catherine Paine, attending school and living with parents, born Guisborough Yorkshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 15) 7 Robins Barn, Guisborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England6
daughter aged 16 unmarried, living in three rooms with her father, born Guisborough Yorkshire

Sources

1"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:4857 folio:18 page:33.
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). film:1041016 digital folder:004450904 image:00111.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1036 book:6 folio:8 page:10.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P1 own copy).
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:2265 folio:264 page:22.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:4844 folio:96 page:57.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Guisborough 1884 quarter:4 volume:9d page:375.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Guisborough 1877 quarter:1 volume:9d page:320.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Guisboorough 1865 quarter:2 volume:9d page:474.