See also

Family of William Armstrong and Mary Choat

Husband: William Armstrong (1791?- )
Wife: Mary Choat (1800?- )
Children: William Armstrong (1826?- )
Susan Armstrong (1828?- )
John Armstrong (1830?- )
Charles Armstrong (1832?- )
Mary Ann Armstrong (1839?- )
Marriage 2 November 1820 St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1

Husband: William Armstrong

Name: William Armstrong1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a farmer / hop grower2,3
Birth 1791 (approx.) Shelland, Suffolk, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 49-50) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England2
aged 50, farmer living with his wife, five children and father-in-law, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 59-60) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 59 married, hop grower 5 acres living with his wife and a daughter, born Shelland Suffolk

Wife: Mary Choat

Name: Mary Choat2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Armstrong1
Father: John Choat (1767?-1845)
Mother: Martha Pegg (1771?-1827)
Birth 1800 (approx.) Haughley, Suffolk, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 40-41) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England2
aged 40, living with her husband, five children and her father, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 50-51) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England3
wife aged 51, living with her husband and a daughter, born Haughley Suffolk

Child 1: William Armstrong

Name: William Armstrong2
Sex: Male
Birth 1826 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14-15) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England2
aged 15, living with parents, four siblings and a grandfather, born in Suffolk

Child 2: Susan Armstrong

Name: Susan Armstrong2
Sex: Female
Birth 1828 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 12-13) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England2
aged 13, living with parents, four siblings and a grandfather, born in Suffolk

Child 3: John Armstrong

Name: John Armstrong2
Sex: Male
Birth 1830 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10-11) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England2
aged 11, living with parents, four siblings and a grandfather, born in Suffolk

Child 4: Charles Armstrong

Name: Charles Armstrong2
Sex: Male
Birth 1832 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 8-9) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England2
aged 9, living with parents, four siblings and a grandfather, born in Suffolk

Child 5: Mary Ann Armstrong

Name: Mary Ann Armstrong2
Sex: Female
Occupation dressmaker3
Birth 1839 (approx.) Old Newton, Suffolk, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 1-2) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England2
aged 2, living with parents, four siblings and a grandfather, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 11-12) Dagworth, Old Newton, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 12, apprentice dress maker living with parents, born Old Newton Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:5 page:2.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 folio:6 page:5.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:742 page:5.