See also

Family of Joseph Gladwell and Dorothy Armstrong

Husband: Joseph Gladwell (1730?-1810)
Wife: Dorothy Armstrong (1730?-1781)
Children: Joseph Gladwell (1753?- )
Susanna Gladwell (1755?- )
Dorothy Gladwell (1758?- )
Diana Gladwell (1761?- )
Thameson Gladwell (1762?- )
George Gladwell (1763?-1841)
Mary Gladwell (1766?- )
James Gladwell (1769?-1771)
Elizabeth Gladwell (1771?- )
Marriage 1752 Wetherden, Suffolk, England1,2,3

Husband: Joseph Gladwell

Name: Joseph Gladwell4
Sex: Male
Father: James Gladwell (1700?- )
Mother: Sarah (1705?- )
Birth 1730 (approx.)5
Baptism 5 April 1730 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England5
son of James Gladwell and Sarah
Death April 1810 (age 79-80)6,7,8
Burial 3 April 1810 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Wetherden, Suffolk, England6,7,8

Wife: Dorothy Armstrong

Name: Dorothy Armstrong1,2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorothy Gladwell1,2,3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1730 (estimated)
Death February 1781 (age 50-51)6,7
Burial 12 February 1781 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Wetherden, Suffolk, England6,7

Child 1: Joseph Gladwell

Name: Joseph Gladwell9
Sex: Male
Birth 1753 (approx.)9
Baptism 7 October 1753 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England9
son of Joseph Gladwell and Dorothy

Child 2: Susanna Gladwell

Name: Susanna Gladwell1
Sex: Female
Birth 1755 (approx.)1
Baptism 13 July 1755 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
daughter of Joseph Gladwell and Dorothy

Child 3: Dorothy Gladwell

Name: Dorothy Gladwell1
Sex: Female
Birth 1758 (approx.)1
Baptism 17 December 1758 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
daughter of Joseph Gladwell and Dorothy

Child 4: Diana Gladwell

Name: Diana Gladwell1
Sex: Female
Birth 1761 (approx.)1
Baptism 8 February 1761 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
daughter of Joseph Gladwell and Dorothy

Child 5: Thameson Gladwell

Name: Thameson Gladwell1
Sex: Female
Birth 1762 (approx.)1
Baptism 21 November 1762 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
daughter of Joseph Gladwell and Dorothy

Child 6: George Gladwell

Name: George Gladwell1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ann Unknown (1760?-1810)
Birth 1763 (approx.)1
Baptism 19 November 1764 (age 0-1) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
son of Joseph Gladwell and Dorithe
Death May 1841 (age 78)6,7
Burial 12 May 1841 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Wetherden, Suffolk, England6,7
aged 78

Child 7: Mary Gladwell

Name: Mary Gladwell1
Sex: Female
Birth 1766 (approx.)1
Baptism 3 August 1766 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
daughter of Joseph Gladwell and Dorrity

Child 8: James Gladwell

Name: James Gladwell1
Sex: Male
Birth 1769 (approx.)1
Baptism 23 April 1769 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
son of Joseph Gladwell and Dorithey
Death December 1771 (age 1-2)4,6,7
Burial 26 December 1771 St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England4,6,7
son of Joseph and Dorothy Gladwell

Child 9: Elizabeth Gladwell

Name: Elizabeth Gladwell1
Sex: Female
Birth 1771 (approx.)1
Baptism 22 December 1771 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
daughter of Joseph Gladwell and Dorothy

Note on Child 5: Thameson Gladwell

name correct according to baptism record1

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P2 own copy).
2"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Boyd's marriage indexes 1538-1850.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Haughley St. Mary fiche:13 of 28.
5Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C03834-0 sys:England-EASy film:989981 ref:p 40 no 2.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
7The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
8"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Wetherden St. Mary fiche:5 of 16.
9Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C04267-4 sys:England-EASy film:887380 ref:Harsleigh.