See also

Family of Robert Bruce and Jane Webber

Husband: Robert Bruce (1789?-1826)
Wife: Jane Webber (1789-1890)
Children: Eliza Bruce (1823?- )
Marriage 27 February 1812 St. Matthew's Church, Mill Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1

Husband: Robert Bruce

Name: Robert Bruce1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation farmer2
Birth 1789 (approx.)3,4
Death January 1826 (age 36-37)3,4
Burial 24 January 1826 St. Peter, Baylham, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 37 of Baylham

Wife: Jane Webber

Name: Jane Webber3,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jane Edwards5,6
Alt. Name: Jane Bruce1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 18 January 1789 Suffolk, England3,5,7
Baptism 19 January 1789 (age 0) St. Peter, Baylham, Suffolk, England7
daughter of Richard Webber and Jane late James, private baptism, received into the church 1st June
Census 6 June 1841 (age 52) Great Blakenham, Suffolk, England5
aged 50, living with her husband, a daughter Eliza Bruce and two servants, born in Suffolk
Death 9 September 1890 (age 101)3,4,7
Burial 13 September 1890 St. Peter, Baylham, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 101 years 8 months of Great Blakenham, see Baptism Register 18th Jan 1789 for Jane Webber her maiden name

Child 1: Eliza Bruce

Name: Eliza Bruce8
Sex: Female
Birth 1823 (approx.)8
Baptism 25 October 1823 (age 0) St. Peter, Baylham, Suffolk, England8
daughter of Robert Bruce (farmer) and Jane of Baylham
Census 6 June 1841 (age 17-18) Great Blakenham, Suffolk, England5
aged 15, living with mother, step-father and two servants, born in Suffolk

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1813-1900" (2008 SFK-BPI-11 own copy). Text From Source: daughter Eliza's baptism
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1018 folio:3 page:2.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:11 page:21.
7"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-11/P2 own copy).
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1813-1900" (2008 SFK-BPI-11 own copy).