See also

Family of Jeremiah Moye and Susan Baker

Husband: Jeremiah Moye (1802?-1858)
Wife: Susan Baker (1806?-1892)
Children: Robert John Moye (1846?- )
Walter Moye (1850?- )
Marriage November 1845 (approx.) Suffolk, England1,2

Husband: Jeremiah Moye

Name: Jeremiah Moye3,4,5
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jeremiah Moyse6
Alt. Name: Jemiah Moys1
Father: John Moye (1758?-1837)
Mother: Martha Mayhew (1780?-1821)
Occupation an agricultural labourer / malsters labourer1,6
Birth 1802 (approx.) Harleston, Suffolk, England1,3,4,5,6
Baptism 13 June 1802 (age 0) St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England3,4,5
son of John Moyce and Martha late Mayhew
Census 6 June 1841 (age 38-39) Shelland Low Road, Shelland, Suffolk, England6
aged 35 as Jeremiah Moyse, agricultural labourer living with a female servant, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 48-49) Fen Street Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
head aged 47 married as Jemiah Moys, malster labourer living with wife, two children and mother-in-law, born Harleston Suffolk
Death April 1858 (age 55-56) Suffolk, England7,8,9
Burial 20 April 1858 St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England7,8
aged 53 of Onehouse

Wife: Susan Baker

Name: Susan Baker1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Moye1,2
Alt. Name: Susan Moys1
Father: -
Mother: Sarah (1770?- )
Occupation a charwoman10
Birth 1806 (approx.) Harleston, Suffolk, England1,10,11
Census 30 March 1851 (age 44-45) Fen Street Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 45 married as Susan Moys, living with husband, two children and her mother, born Harleston Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 54-55) Mill Street, Stowupland, Suffolk, England11
head aged 54 widow, living with a son and a nephew, born Harleston Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 64-65) Scotchers Cottages, Newton Road, Stowupland, Suffolk, England10
head aged 64 widow, charwoman living with a nephew, born Harleston Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 74-75) High Street, Great Bardfield, Essex, England12
mother aged 73 widow, living with a son, his wife, three grandchildren, and two others, born Harleston Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 84-85) 31 London Road South, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England13
mother aged 85 widow, living with a son, his wife and three grandchildren, born Harleston Suffolk
Death January 1892 (age 85-86) Suffolk, England7,8,14
aged 85
Burial 19 January 1892 Lowestoft Cemetery, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England8
widow aged 85 of 31 London Road South Lowestoft

Child 1: Robert John Moye

Name: Robert John Moye1,15
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Robert Moys1
Spouse: Mary Ann Baker (1843?- )
Occupation grocer and draper12,13
Birth 1846 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England1,12,13,15
Baptism 22 November 1846 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England15
son of Jeremiah Moye (labourer) and Susan of Buxhall
Census 30 March 1851 (age 4-5) Fen Street Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
son aged 4 as Robert Moys, living with parents, a brother and a grandmother, born Buxhall Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 34-35) High Street, Great Bardfield, Essex, England12
head aged 33 married, grocer and draper living with wife, three children, his mother, another and a Mary Bowtle, born Buxhall Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 44-45) 31 London Road South, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England13
head aged 45 married, grocer's assistant living with wife, three children and his mother, born Buxhall Suffolk

Child 2: Walter Moye

Name: Walter Moye1,15
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Walter Moys1
Alt. Name: Walter Moyes15
Birth November 1850 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England1,11
Census 30 March 1851 (age 0) Fen Street Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
son aged 4 months as Walter Moys, living with parents, a brother and a grandmother, born Buxhall Suffolk
Baptism 25 May 1851 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England15
son of Jeremiah Moyes (labourer) and Susan of Buxhall
Census 7 April 1861 (age 10) Mill Street, Stowupland, Suffolk, England11
son aged 10, living with mother and a cousin, born Buxhall Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:448 page:4.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Stow 1845 quarter:4 volume:12 page:913.
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P2 own copy).
5"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". film:J426/40.
6"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 folio:5 page:5.
7The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1858 quarter:2 volume:4a page:328.
10"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1733 folio:131 page:17.
11"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1147 folio:6 page:6.
12"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1812 folio:92 page:1.
13"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1492 folio:14 page:16.
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Mutford 1892 quarter:1 volume:4a page:850.
15"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P1 own copy).