See also

Family of Samuel Peacock and Harriot Bryant

Husband: Samuel Peacock (1822?- )
Wife: Harriot Bryant (1827- )
Children: Mary Ann Peacock (1850-1852)
Sarah Elizabeth Peacock (1851- )
Marriage 16 September 1849 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England1,2
Harriet only daughter of the late John Bryant cutler of this town

Husband: Samuel Peacock

Name: Samuel Peacock1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation mail driver3
Birth 1822 (approx.) Attleborough, Norfolk, England3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 29) All Saints, Newmarket, Suffolk, England3
married head of the household working as a mail driver and living with his wife and a daughter, born in Attleborough Norfolk

Wife: Harriot Bryant

Name: Harriot Bryant4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Harriot Peacock1,2
Alt. Name: Harriett Bryant1
Father: John Bryant (1783?-1848)
Mother: Elizabeth Baldwin (1783?-1846)
Occupation dressmaker3
Birth 1 January 1827 Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3,4,5
Baptism 9 January 1827 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4
daughter of John Bryant (cutler) and Elizabeth late Baldwin of Bury St. Edmunds
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14) Risbygate Street, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England5
aged 15, living with parents, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 23) All Saints, Newmarket, Suffolk, England3
married working as a dressmaker and living with her husband and a daughter, born in Bury St. Edmunds Suffolk

Child 1: Mary Ann Peacock

Name: Mary Ann Peacock3,6
Sex: Female
Birth October 1850 Newmarket, Suffolk, England3,6
Death Q1 1852 (age 1) Newmarket "Registration District", Suffolk, England7

Child 2: Sarah Elizabeth Peacock

Name: Sarah Elizabeth Peacock8
Sex: Female
Birth Q4 1851 Newmarket "Registration District", Suffolk, England8

Sources

1"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Bury and Norwich Post Wednesday 19 September 1849 page:2.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1849 quarter:3 volume:13 page:613.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1762 folio:198 page:36.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1813-1900" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P1 own copy).
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1042 book:1 folio:31 page:4.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1850 quarter:4 volume:14 page:108.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bryant
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1852 quarter:1 volume:3b page:331.
Text From Source: aged 1
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1851 quarter:4 volume:14 page:105.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bryant