See also

Family of John Harbour and Ann Mann

Husband: John Harbour (1779?-1834)
Wife: Ann Mann (1784-1844)
Children: Mary Ann Harbour (1806- )
Sarah Harbour (1808- )
Jane Harbour (1812- )
Eliza Harbour (1815- )
John Harbour (1816-1837)
David Harbour (1818-1847)
Betsy Harbour (1820- )
William Harbour (1821- )
Marriage 26 August 1806 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England1
John of Ipswich St. Margaret

Husband: John Harbour

Name: John Harbour1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Habor2
Alt. Name: John Arbour3
Alt. Name: John Harber4
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation labourer3
Birth 1779 (approx.)4,5
Death December 1834 (age 54-55)4,5
Burial 4 December 1834 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 55 of St. Andrews Street St. James Bury St. Edmunds as John Harber

Wife: Ann Mann

Name: Ann Mann2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Harbour1
Alt. Name: Ann Harber4
Father: William Mann (bap.1739, d.1799)
Mother: Elizabeth Edwards (1743?-1818)
Birth 6 April 1784 Suffolk, England2,6
Baptism 16 May 1785 (age 1) St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
daughter of William Mann and Elizabeth late Edwards
Census 6 June 1841 (age 57) St. Andrews Street South, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England6
aged 54, living with a son and two others, born in Suffolk
Death October 1844 (age 60) Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5,7
as Ann Harber
Burial 2 November 1844 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 55 of St. Andrews Street Bury St. Edmunds

Child 1: Mary Ann Harbour

Name: Mary Ann Harbour2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Habor2
Birth 29 October 18062
Baptism 14 December 1806 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
daughter of John Habor and Ann late Mann

Child 2: Sarah Harbour

Name: Sarah Harbour2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Arbour2
Birth 25 June 18082
Baptism 2 October 1808 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
daughter of John Arbour and Ann late Mann

Child 3: Jane Harbour

Name: Jane Harbour3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jane Arbour3
Birth 5 August 18123
Baptism 7 September 1815 (age 3) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
daughter of John Arbour (labourer) and Ann late Mann

Child 4: Eliza Harbour

Name: Eliza Harbour3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Arbour3
Birth 17 August 18153
Baptism 20 August 1815 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
daughter of John Arbour (labourer) and Ann late Mann

Child 5: John Harbour

Name: John Harbour3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Arbour3
Alt. Name: John Harber4,5
Birth 17 December 18163
Baptism 24 December 1816 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
son of John Arbour (labourer) and Ann late Mann
Death September 1837 (age 20)4,5
Burial 8 September 1837 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 20 of St. Andrews Street St. James Bury St. Edmunds as John Harber

Child 6: David Harbour

Name: David Harbour6
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: David Arbour3
Occupation agricultural labourer5
Birth 23 May 1818 Suffolk, England3,6
Baptism 25 May 1818 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
son of John Arbour (labourer) and Ann late Mann
Census 6 June 1841 (age 23) St. Andrews Street South, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England6
aged 23, agricultural labourer living with his mother and two others, born in Suffolk
Death June 1847 (age 29) Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5,8
Burial 27 June 1847 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 28 of St. James Bury St. Edmunds

Child 7: Betsy Harbour

Name: Betsy Harbour3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Betsy Arbour3
Birth 15 June 18203
Baptism 17 June 1820 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
daughter of John Arbour (labourer) and Ann late Mann

Child 8: William Harbour

Name: William Harbour3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Arbour3
Birth 19 November 18213
Baptism 26 November 1821 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
son of John Arbour (labourer) and Ann late Mann

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Suffolk Marriage Index.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P2 own copy).
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1813-1900" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P1 own copy).
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1042 book:2 folio:16 page:25.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1844 quarter:4 volume:13 page:308.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1847 quarter:2 volume:13 page:306.