Family of Henry Davey and Eliza

Husband: Henry Davey (1800?- )
Wife: Eliza (1803?- )
Children: Fanny Davey (1833?-bef1871)
Henry Davey (1833?- )
Charles Davey (1839?- )
John Edwin Davey (1840?-1878)
Elizabeth Davey (1843?- )
Emma Davey (1848?- )
Marriage

Husband: Henry Davey

Name: Henry Davey1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation master saddler1
Birth 1800 (approx.) Mayfield, Sussex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 61) High Street, St. Michael, Lewes, Sussex, England1
married head of the household working as a master saddler employing three men and one apprentice and living with his wife, five children, a grandson Charles H Oakley and a servant, born in Mayfield Sussex

Wife: Eliza

Name: Eliza1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Davey1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1803 (approx.) Worthing, Sussex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 58) High Street, St. Michael, Lewes, Sussex, England1
married wife living with her husband, five children, a grandson Charles H Oakley and a servant, born in Worthing Sussex

Child 1: Fanny Davey

Name: Fanny Davey2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Fanny Oakley2
Spouse: William Valentine Oakley (1827-1882?)
Birth 1833 (approx.) Lewes, Sussex, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 27-28) 4 Holloway Place, Islington, Middlesex, England3
wife aged 28 married, living with her husband, a daughter and three servants, born Lewes Sussex
Death between 1862 and 1871 (age 28-38)
no record found, but husband a widower in 1871 census then remarried

Child 2: Henry Davey

Name: Henry Davey1
Sex: Male
Occupation saddler1
Birth 1833 (approx.) Lewes, Sussex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 28) High Street, St. Michael, Lewes, Sussex, England1
unmarried son working as a saddler and living with his parents, four siblings, a nephew Charles H Oakley and a servant, born in Lewes Sussex

Child 3: Charles Davey

Name: Charles Davey1
Sex: Male
Occupation cattle salesman1
Birth 1839 (approx.) Lewes, Sussex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 22) High Street, St. Michael, Lewes, Sussex, England1
unmarried son working as a cattle salesman living with his parents, four siblings, a nephew Charles H Oakley and a servant, born in Lewes Sussex

Child 4: John Edwin Davey

Name: John Edwin Davey4,5
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ellen Elizabeth Hodgson (1842?-1892?)
Occupation surgeon1,6,7
Birth 1840 (approx.) Lewes, Sussex, England1,6,7
Baptism 29 November 1840 (age 0) Broadwater, Sussex, England8
son of Henry Davey and Eliza
Census 7 April 1861 (age 20) High Street, St. Michael, Lewes, Sussex, England1
unmarried son working as an articled surgeon and living with his parents, four siblings, a nephew Charles H Oakley and a servant, born in Lewes Sussex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 30-31) 142 Barnsbury Road, Islington, Middlesex, England7
head of household aged 30 married, surgeon NRCS living with his wife, a niece Annie Oakley, a nephew Herbert Oakley and a servant, born Lewes Sussex
Hospital 27 August 1873 (age 32-33) Bethlem, St. George, Southwark, Surrey, England9
admitted (note it says admitted 27 Aug 1853 but his patient number of 5233 implies 1873 more likely)
Hospital 2 October 1876 (age 35-36) Sussex County Asylum, Haywards Heath, Sussex, England10
admitted as a pauper and noted as having died on 27 Jan 1878
Hospital 2 October 1876 (age 35-36) Bethlem, St. George, Southwark, Surrey, England9
discharged not showing any improvement
Death 27 January 1878 (age 37-38) Sussex, England11,12
aged 36

Child 5: Elizabeth Davey

Name: Elizabeth Davey1
Sex: Female
Birth 1843 (approx.) Lewes, Sussex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 18) High Street, St. Michael, Lewes, Sussex, England1
unmarried daughter living with her parents, four siblings, a nephew Charles H Oakley and a servant, born in Lewes Sussex

Child 6: Emma Davey

Name: Emma Davey1
Sex: Female
Birth 1848 (approx.) Lewes, Sussex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 13) High Street, St. Michael, Lewes, Sussex, England1
unmarried daughter attending school and living with her parents, four siblings, a nephew Charles H Oakley and a servant, born Lewes in Sussex

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:586 folio:48 page:1.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lewes 1854 quarter:2 volume:2b page:209.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:134 folio:107 page:2.
4"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Westminster St. Saviour Pimlico page:35 entry:70.
5"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Holy Trinity haverstock Hill page:162 entry:323.
6"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Holy Trinity Haverstock Hill page:162 entry:323.
7"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:254 folio:60 page:27.
8"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975.
9"FindMyPast Hospital Records Collection" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Bethlem discharge and death register 1868-1877.
10"Ancestry UK, Lunacy Patients Admission Registers, 1846-1912" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). class:MH94 piece:23 July 1874 - December 1876 ref:14156c.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lewes 1878 quarter:1 volume:2b page:115.
12"Ancestry UK, Lunacy Patients Admission Registers, 1846-1912" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). class:MH94 piece:23 July 1874 - December 1876.