See also

Family of John Moyes and Mary

Husband: John Moyes (1822?- )
Wife: Mary (1825?- )
Children: Asenath Lavenia Moyes (1849- )
Marriage

Husband: John Moyes

Name: John Moyes2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Moys2
Alt. Name: John Moyse1
Alt. Name: John Moye3,4
Father: Robert Moyes (1794?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Green (1795?-1842)
Occupation wheelwright1,2
Birth 1822 (approx.) Harleston, Suffolk, England1,2,3,4
Baptism 14 July 1822 (age 0) St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England3,4
son of Robert Moye (labourer) and Elizabeth late Green of Harleston
Census 30 March 1851 (age 28) Harleston, Suffolk, England2
married son as John Moys working as a wheelwright and living with his father, two siblings, a sister-in-law and a niece, born in Harleston Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 28-29) Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk, England1
head aged 28 married as John Moyse, wheelwright living with wife and a daughter, born Harleston Suffolk

Wife: Mary

Name: Mary1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Moyes1
Alt. Name: Mary Moyse1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1825 (approx.) Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 25-26) Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 26 married as Mary Moyse, living with husband and a daughter, born Thorpe Suffolk

Child 1: Asenath Lavenia Moyes

Name: Asenath Lavenia Moyes1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Asnoth Moyes6
Birth Q4 1849 Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk, England1,5,6
Baptism 2 March 1851 (age 1) St. Mary the Virgin Church, Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk, England6
daughter as Asnoth of John Moyes (caprenter) and Mary of Thorpe Morieux
Census 30 March 1851 (age 1) Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk, England1
daughter aged 1 ? Moyse, living with parents, born Thorpe Suffolk

Note on Child 1: Asenath Lavenia Moyes

name correct according to birth index5

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1790 folio:47 page:16.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:704 page:11.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Harleston St. Mary fiche:3 of 4.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P1 own copy).
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cosford 1849 quarter:4 volume:12 page:329.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Howard
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Sudbury East Baptisms 1813-1904" (2015 SFK-BPI-04/P1 own copy).