Family of James Moyes and Mary Bennet

Husband: James Moyes (1801?- )
Wife: Mary Bennet (1801?- )
Children: Emily Moyes (1824?- )
William Moyes (1826?- )
Henry Moyes (1830?- )
Elizabeth Moyes (1832?-1835)
Robert Moyes (1838?- )
Betsey Moyes (1841- )
Marriage 13 February 1819 St. John the Baptist Church, Onehouse, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Mary of Thurston

Husband: James Moyes

Name: James Moyes1,2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Moye3
Alt. Name: James Moys4
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation labourer1,2
Birth 1801 (approx.) Suffolk, England4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 39-40) Harleston, Suffolk, England4
aged 40 as James Moys, living with his wife, five children and another, born in Suffolk

Wife: Mary Bennet

Name: Mary Bennet1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Moyes1,2,3
Alt. Name: Mary Bannett3
Alt. Name: Mary Moys4
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1801 (approx.) Suffolk, England4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 39-40) Harleston, Suffolk, England4
aged 40 as Mary Moys, living with her husband, five children and another, born in Suffolk

Child 1: Emily Moyes

Name: Emily Moyes1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emley Moys4
Birth 1824 (approx.) Suffolk, England1,2,4
Baptism 11 July 1824 (age 0) St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England1,2
daughter of James Moyes (labourer) and Mary late Bennet of Harleston
Census 6 June 1841 (age 16-17) Harleston, Suffolk, England4
aged 15 as Emley Moys, living with parents, four siblings and another, born in Suffolk

Child 2: William Moyes

Name: William Moyes1,2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Moye1,2
Alt. Name: William Moys4
Birth 1826 (approx.) Suffolk, England1,2,4
Baptism 10 September 1826 (age 0) St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England1,2
son of James Moye (labourer) of Harleston
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14-15) Harleston, Suffolk, England4
aged 14 as William Moys, living with parents, four siblings and another, born in Suffolk

Child 3: Henry Moyes

Name: Henry Moyes1,2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Henry Moye1,2
Alt. Name: Henry Moys4
Birth 1830 (approx.) Suffolk, England1,2,4
Baptism 12 December 1830 (age 0) St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England1
son of James Moye (labourer) of Harleston
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10-11) Harleston, Suffolk, England4
aged 12 as Henry Moys, living with parents, four siblings and another, born in Suffolk

Child 4: Elizabeth Moyes

Name: Elizabeth Moyes1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Moye1,2
Alt. Name: Betsy Moye5,6
Birth 1832 (approx.)1,2
Baptism 2 December 1832 (age 0) St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England1,2
daughter of James Moye (labourer) of Harleston
Death September 1835 (age 2-3)5,6
Burial 23 September 1835 St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England5,6
aged 3 of Harleston

Child 5: Robert Moyes

Name: Robert Moyes4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Robert Moys4
Birth 1838 (approx.) Suffolk, England4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 2-3) Harleston, Suffolk, England4
aged 3 as Robert Moys, living with parents, four siblings and another, born in Suffolk

Child 6: Betsey Moyes

Name: Betsey Moyes4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Betsey Moys4
Birth May 1841 Suffolk, England4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0) Harleston, Suffolk, England4
aged 3 weeks as Betsey Moys, living with parents, four siblings and another, born in Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Harleston St. Mary fiche:3 of 4.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P1 own copy).
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:5 page:48.
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 book:6 folio:4 page:2.
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
6The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).