See also

Family of Martin Coote and Susan Bayford

Husband: Martin Coote (1795?-1855)
Wife: Susan Bayford (1815?- )
Children: James Coote (1844?- )
Ann Coote (1846?- )
Thomas Coote (1847?- )
Henry Coote (1850?- )
Marriage February 1849 (approx.) Braintree "Registration District", Essex, England1,2

Husband: Martin Coote

Name: Martin Coote3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a master carpenter1,4
Birth 1795 (approx.) Essex, England4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 45-46) Castle Inn, Wethersfield, Essex, England4
aged 46, carpenter living with wife, three children and another, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 55-56) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
head aged 55 married, master carpenter employing 3 men living with wife, five children, a daughter-in-law (step daughter) and a visitor, born Shalford Essex
Death December 1855 (age 59-60) Braintree "Registration District", Essex, England5,6,7
Burial 22 December 1855 St. Mary Magdalene Church, High Street, Wethersfield, Essex, England5,6
aged 61 of Wethersfield

Wife: Susan Bayford

Name: Susan Bayford1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Coote1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1815 (approx.) Hadham, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 35-36) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
wife aged 36 married, living with husband, a stepson, five children and a visitor, born Hadham Hertfordshire

Child 1: James Coote

Name: James Coote1
Sex: Male
Birth 1844 (approx.) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 6-7) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
son aged 7, attending school living with parents, five siblings and a visitor, born Wethersfield Essex

Child 2: Ann Coote

Name: Ann Coote1
Sex: Female
Birth 1846 (approx.) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 4-5) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
daughter aged 5, attending school living with parents, five siblings and a visitor, born Wethersfield Essex

Child 3: Thomas Coote

Name: Thomas Coote1
Sex: Male
Birth 1847 (approx.) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 3-4) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
son aged 4, living with parents, five siblings and a visitor, born Wethersfield Essex

Child 4: Henry Coote

Name: Henry Coote1
Sex: Male
Birth May 1850 (approx.) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 0) Wethersfield, Essex, England1
son aged 10 months, living with parents, five siblings and a visitor, born Wethersfield Essex

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1785 folio:148 page:26.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Braintree 1849 quarter:1 volume:12 page:33.
3"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Wethersfield St. Mary Magdalene marriages 1813-1837 ref:D/P 119/1/9 image:10.
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:333 book:19 folio:7 page:8.
5"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Wethersfield St. Mary Magdalene burials 1838-1862 ref:D/P 119/1/7 image:40.
6The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree 1855 quarter:4 volume:4a page:190.