Family of John Betts and Mary

Husband: John Betts (1770?- )
Wife: Mary (1770?- )
Children: William Betts (1794?- )
Marriage

Husband: John Betts

Name: John Betts1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1770 (estimated)

Wife: Mary

Name: Mary1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Betts1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1770 (estimated)

Child 1: William Betts

Name: William Betts1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth Hum (1796?- )
Occupation shoemaker/cordwainer2,3
Birth 1794 (approx.) Finchingfield, Essex, England1,2,3
Baptism 4 May 1794 (age 0) St. John the Baptist Curch, Church Hill, Finchingfield, Essex, England1
son of John and Mary Betts
Census 6 June 1841 (age 45) Wethersfield, Essex, England2
a shoemaker living with his wife Elizabeth, sons William, Thomas, Alfred and George, and daughter Mary. Born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 58) Hedingham Road, Wethersfield, Essex, England3
married lodger working as a journeyman cordwainer living with Mary Taylor. Born in Finchingfield Essex

Sources

1"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Finchingfield St. John the Baptist Baptisms and Burials 1783-1812 ref:D/P 14/1/3 image:16.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:333 book:19 folio:11 page:16.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1785 folio:141 page:12.