See also

Family of Thomas Aungier and Sarah Upchurch

Husband: Thomas Aungier (1679?-1731)
Wife: Sarah Upchurch (1675?-1739)
Children: Mary Aungier (1699?- )
Thomas Aungier (1700?-1725)
John Aungier (1702?- )
Sarah Aungier (1703?-1703)
William Aungier (1706?- )
William Aungier (1706?-1722)
Joseph Aungier (1711?-1712)
Martha Aungier (1714?-1715)
Joseph Aungier (1715?-1717)
Marriage 30 October 1698 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
by licence

Husband: Thomas Aungier

Name: Thomas Aungier1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Thomas Angier2
Father: Michael Aungier (1650?- )
Mother: Margret (1655?-1713)
Occupation a yeoman / miller?1
a yeoman / miller? (William burial 1722)
Birth 1679 (approx.)2
Baptism 1 May 1679 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England2
son of Michall Angier
Death November 1731 (age 51-52)1,3
assumed to be this Thomas as wife died a widow in 1739
Burial 13 November 1731 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1,3
a yeoman

Wife: Sarah Upchurch

Name: Sarah Upchurch1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Aungier1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1675 (estimated)
Death November 1739 (age 63-64)1,3
most probable
Burial 5 November 1739 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1,3
a widow

Child 1: Mary Aungier

Name: Mary Aungier2
Sex: Female
Birth 1698/99 (approx.)2
Baptism 15 March 1698/99 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England2
daughter of Thomas Aungier and Sarah his wife

Child 2: Thomas Aungier

Name: Thomas Aungier1
Sex: Male
Birth 1700 (approx.)1
Baptism 12 November 1700 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
son of Thomas Aungier, may be wrong father
Death April 1725 (age 24-25)1,3
may be wrong Thomas
Burial 25 April 1725 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1,3
son of Thomas Aungier

Child 3: John Aungier

Name: John Aungier1
Sex: Male
Birth 1702 (approx.)1
Baptism 28 October 1702 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
son of Thomas Aungier (Bishop's Transcript only record)

Child 4: Sarah Aungier

Name: Sarah Aungier2
Sex: Female
Birth 1703 (approx.)2
Baptism 24 June 1703 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England2
daughter of Thomas Aungier and Sarah his wife
Death November 1703 (age 0)3,4
Burial 22 November 1703 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3,4
daughte rof Thomas Aungier

Child 5: William Aungier

Name: William Aungier1
Sex: Male
Birth 1706 (approx.)1
Baptism 26 December 1706 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
son of Thomas Aungier and Sarah

Child 6: William Aungier

Name: William Aungier1
Sex: Male
Birth 1705/06 (approx.)1
Baptism 20 February 1705/06 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
son of Thomas Aungier and Sarah?
Death December 1722 (age 15-16)1,3
may be wrong father Thomas miller?
Burial 5 December 1722 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1,3
son of Thomas Aungier mill?

Child 7: Joseph Aungier

Name: Joseph Aungier1
Sex: Male
Birth 1711 (approx.)1
Baptism 1 January 1711/12 (age 0-1) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
son of Thomas Aungier
Death January 1711/12 (age 0-1)1,3
Burial 4 January 1711/12 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1,3
son of Thomas Aungier

Child 8: Martha Aungier

Name: Martha Aungier1
Sex: Female
Birth 1714 (approx.)1
Baptism 29 December 1714 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
daughter of Thomas Aungier
Death January 1714/15 (age 0-1)1,3
Burial 2 January 1714/15 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1,3
daughter of Thomas Aungier

Child 9: Joseph Aungier

Name: Joseph Aungier1
Sex: Male
Birth 1715 (approx.)1
Baptism 7 July 1715 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
son of Thomas and Sarah his wife, privatly 29th June
Death December 1717 (age 1-2)1,3
Burial 18 December 1717 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1,3
son of Thomas up. ch.

Sources

1"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD.
2"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Baptisms 1671 -1775.
3The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
4"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Burials 1700-1789.