See also

Family of Edward Butcher and Sarah Biggs

Husband: Edward Butcher (1823?-1896)
Wife: Sarah Biggs (1829?-1858)
Children: Unnamed Butcher (1853-1853)
Edward John Butcher (1856-1857)
Marriage May 1851 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2

Husband: Edward Butcher

picture

St Clement 18 04 2017

Name: Edward Butcher2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Starling Butcher (1797?-1876)
Mother: Frances Chisnall (1802?-1872)
Occupation mariner, labourer becoming a pilot3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Birth 1823 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England3,4,5,7,8,9
Baptism 10 August 1823 (age 0) St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
son of Starling Butcher (seaman) and Frances of Green Yard Ipswich
Census 6 June 1841 (age 15) Albion Place, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
a mariner living with his mother and four siblings and born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 28) x Albion Place, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
unmarried son working as a labourer living with his mother and seven siblings (one actually a nephew) and born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 37) Albion Place, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
unmarried head on the household working as a pilot living alone and born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 37) Pilot Cutter Mulberry, Downham Reach, River Orwell, Nacton, Suffolk, England6
widower onboard as a pilot with a boatman and born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 47-48) 39 Mrytle Road, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
head aged 47 married, a pilot living with his wife and a son, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 57-58) 19 Myrtle Road, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
head aged 57 married, a late pilot living with his wife and a son, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 67-68) 50 Mrytle Road, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
head aged 67 married, a retired pilot living with his wife, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death 24 July 1896 (age 73) Ipswich, Suffolk, England10,11,12,13
Burial 28 July 1896 Ipswich Cemetery, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10,11
a pilot aged 73 of Mrytle Road St. Clement Ipswich
Probate 17 September 1896 Ipswich, Suffolk, England13
a retired pilot of 50 Mrytle Road Ipswich, effects of £36 (~£2,100 in 2005) to Harriet Butcher widow and Edward Ling Butcher carpenter

Wife: Sarah Biggs

Name: Sarah Biggs1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Butcher1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1829 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England14
Census 30 March 1851 (age 21-22) Albion Street, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
daughter aged 22 unmarried, living with her parents and two sisters, born in Ipswich suffolk
Death November 1858 (age 30) Ipswich, Suffolk, England15
Burial 27 November 1858 Ipswich Cemetery, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England16
aged 30 of St. Clement

Child 1: Unnamed Butcher

Name: Unnamed Butcher17
Sex: Male
Birth Q2 1853 Ipswich, Suffolk, England17
Death Q2 1853 (age -1-0)18

Child 2: Edward John Butcher

picture

Holy Trinity 18 04 2017

Name: Edward John Butcher2,19
Sex: Male
Birth Q1 1856 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,19
Baptism 25 May 1856 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Back Hamlet, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
son of Edward Butcher (pilot) and Sarah of Albion Place Ipswich
Death Q4 1857 (age 1) Ipswich, Suffolk, England20

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1851 quarter:2 volume:4a page:499.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy).
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1043 book:2 folio:66 page:30.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1800 folio:161 page:37.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1164 folio:85 page:18.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1163 folio:83 page:1.
7"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1754 folio:59 page:13.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1873 folio:89 page:29.
9"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1470 folio:95 page:45.
10"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
11The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1896 quarter:3 volume:4a page:511.
13UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1896 page:323.
14"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1800 folio:145 page:5.
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1858 quarter:4 volume:4a page:367.
16"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). The Ipswich Advertiser 1st December 1858 page:11.
17"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1853 quarter:2 volume:4a page:569.
mother's maiden name Biggs
18"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1853 quarter:2 volume:4a page:406.
19"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1856 quarter:1 volume:4a page:581.
mother's maiden name Biggs
20"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1857 quarter:4 volume:4a page:391.