See also

Family of Joseph Boyden and Anne Thorn

picture

St Mary at Quay 18 04 2017

Husband: Joseph Boyden (1732?- )
Wife: Anne Thorn (1737?- )
Children: Anne Boyden (1762?- )
Mary Boyden (1765?-1837)
Marriage 12 April 1762 St. Mary at Quay Church, Key Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2,3
both single and of this parish, by banns

Husband: Joseph Boyden

Name: Joseph Boyden1
Sex: Male
Father: John Boyden (1710?- )
Mother: Martha (1710?- )
Birth 1732 (approx.)4
Baptism 13 December 1732 (age 0) Tacket Street Independent, Tacket Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
son of John and Martha Boyden

Wife: Anne Thorn

Name: Anne Thorn1,2,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Anne Boyden1,2,3
Father: Thomas Thorn ( -1781)
Mother: Mary Whistle ( -1750)
Birth 1737 (approx.)5,6
Baptism 18 November 1737 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Hadleigh, Suffolk, England5,6
daughter of Thomas and Mary Thorn, private baptism

Child 1: Anne Boyden

Name: Anne Boyden7
Sex: Female
Birth 1762 (approx.)7
Baptism 25 October 1762 (age 0) St. Mary at Quay Church, Key Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
daughter of Joseph and Anne Boyden

Child 2: Mary Boyden

picture

St Clement 18 04 2017

Name: Mary Boyden2,8,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Butcher2,8,10
Spouse 1: Thomas Vincent Butcher (1770?-1836)
Birth 1765 (approx.)1,8,9
Baptism 15 August 1765 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Hadleigh, Suffolk, England1,9
daughter of Joseph and Anne Boyden
Death January 1837 (age 71-72) Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
Burial 3 February 1837 St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8,11
aged 72

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Sudbury East Baptisms 1754-1812" (2013 SFK-BPI-04/P2 own copy).
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Marriages 1754-1812" (2007 SFK-MI/02 own copy).
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Ipswich St. Mary at Quay fiche:3.
4"FindMyPast Non-Conformist Births and Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). ref:TNA class:RG04 piece:1848 page:118.
5"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Hadleigh St. Mary fiche:1.
6Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C06318-3 sys:England-ODM film:919574.
7"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1754-1812" (2012 SFK-BPI-06/P2 own copy).
8"Paula Hadgraft's Family tree" (on-line at members.optusnet.com.au/~phadgraft/familytree/pafg40.htm#16099).
9"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Hadleigh St. Mary fiche:2.
10"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Ipswich St. Clement fiche:17.
11The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).