See also

Family of Edward Scotcher and Sarah Bowtell

Husband: Edward Scotcher (1823?-1881?)
Wife: Sarah Bowtell (1827-1876?)
Children: William J Scotcher (1858?- )
Elizabeth S Scotcher (1860?- )
Marriage 19 April 1853 St. James, Bermondsey, Surrey, England1
Edward eldest son of James Scotcher of Great Yeldham, Sarah eldest daughter of Thomas Bowtell of the same place

Husband: Edward Scotcher

Name: Edward Scotcher1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a wool stapler (a wool dealer) then a fell monger2,3,4
Birth 1823 (approx.) Great Yeldham, Essex, England2,3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 37-38) 24 New Street East, Bermondsey, Surrey, England2
head aged 38 married, a wool stapler living with his wife, two children and three lodgers, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 47-48) 24 New Street, Bermondsey, Surrey, England3
head aged 48 married, a wool stapler living with his wife and two children, born in Yeldham Essex
Criminal 5 August 1879 (age 55-56) The Old Bailey, London, England5
found guilty of burglariously breaking and entering the dwelling-house of Isaac Wendall, and stealing therein two pictures, a decanter, and other articles, and 3s. 7d. in money, his property. There was a plea for mercy and he was sentenced to four months imprisonment
Census 3 April 1881 (age 57-58) 1 Tatums Place, Newington, Surrey, England4
father aged 55 widowed, a fell monger living with his son and daughter-in-law, born in Essex
Death August 1881 (approx.) (age 57-58) St. Olave Southwick "Registration District", Surrey, England6
aged 53

Wife: Sarah Bowtell

Name: Sarah Bowtell7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Scotcher1
Father: Thomas Bowtell (1803?-1854)
Mother: Sophia Flack (1804?-1875)
Birth 5 April 1827 Great Yeldham, Essex, England2,3,7
daughter of Thomas Bowtell (grocer) and Sophia daughter of John Flack (farmer and gardener) of Sible Hedingham Essex, present at birth Ruth Flack of Great Yeldham and J Harvey surgeon of Castle Hedingham. Recorded 30th June 1837
Census absence 6 June 1841 (age 14)
Census absence 30 March 1851 (age 23)
Census 7 April 1861 (age 34) 24 New Street East, Bermondsey, Surrey, England2
wife aged 34 married, living with her husband, two children and three lodgers, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 43) 24 New Street, Bermondsey, Surrey, England3
wife aged 43 married, living with her husband and two children, born in Yeldham Essex
Death February 1876 (approx.) (age 48) St. Olave Southwick "Registration District", Surrey, England8
aged 48

Child 1: William J Scotcher

Name: William J Scotcher2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth (1860?- )
Occupation labourer4
Birth 1858 (approx.) St. Mary's Church, Upper Street, Islington, Middlesex, England2,3,4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 2-3) 24 New Street East, Bermondsey, Surrey, England2
son aged 3, living with his parents, a sister and three lodgers, born in St. Marys Islington
Census 2 April 1871 (age 12-13) 24 New Street, Bermondsey, Surrey, England3
son aged 13, attending school and living with his parents and a sister, born in Islington Middlesex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 22-23) 1 Tatums Place, Newington, Surrey, England4
head aged 20 married, a labourer living with his wife and father, born in Southwark Surrey

Child 2: Elizabeth S Scotcher

Name: Elizabeth S Scotcher2
Sex: Female
Birth 1860 (approx.) Bermondsey, Surrey, England2,3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 0-1) 24 New Street East, Bermondsey, Surrey, England2
daughter aged 1, living with her parents, a brother and three lodgers, born in Bermondsey
Census 2 April 1871 (age 10-11) 24 New Street, Bermondsey, Surrey, England3
daughter aged 11, attending school and living with her parents and a brother, born in Bermondsey Surrey

Sources

1"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). The Essex Standard Friday 22nd April 1853 page:3.
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:323 folio:144 page:43.
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:632 folio:78 page:31.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:548 folio:92 page:16.
5"Old Bailey Proceedings Online, 1674 - 1913" (on-line at www.oldbailey on-line.org). Proceedings of the central criminal court pages:605-606.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Olave Southwick 1881 quarter:3 volume:1d page:190.
7"FindMyPast Non-Conformist Births and Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Great Yeldham ref:TNA class:RG05 piece:149 cert nos:12632 volume:25 dated 29th June 1837.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Olave Southwick 1876 quarter:1 volume:1d page:130.