See also

Family of John Bowtell and Louisa Frances Eton

Husband: John Bowtell (1829-bef1881)
Wife: Louisa Frances Eton (1827?- )
Children: Eleanor Sophia Bowtell (1856?- )
Marriage 10 September 1853 St. Jude, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England1,2,3
John Bowtill a draper of London, Louisa of St. Judes District, both single and of full age, by banns, groom's father Thomas Bowtill draper, bride's father John Eton surgeon, witnesses unreadable

Husband: John Bowtell

Name: John Bowtell4,5,6
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Bowtill1
Father: Thomas Bowtell (1803?-1854)
Mother: Sophia Flack (1804?-1875)
Occupation a grocer, draper and baker1,3,6,7
Birth 21 May 1829 Great Yeldham, Essex, England3,4,5,6,7
son of Thomas Bowtell (grocer) and Sophia daughter of John Flack (farmer and gardener) of Sible Hedingham Essex, present at birth Ruth Flack of Great Yeldham and J Harvey surgeon of Castle Hedingham. Recorded 30th June 1837
Census 6 June 1841 (age 12) Great Yeldham, Essex, England5
aged 10, living with his parents and five siblings, born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 21) High Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England6
son aged 21 unmarried, a grocers assistant living with his parents and six siblings, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 7 April 1861 (age 31) 3 Church Row, St. Leonard, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England3
head of household aged 32 married, a grocer living with his wife a daughter and a servant, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 41) 14 High Street, Camberwell, Surrey, England7
head of household aged 41 married, a grocer and baker living with his wife, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Death before 3 April 1881 (age 51)
wife reported being a widow in 1881 census but no record of death found

Wife: Louisa Frances Eton

Name: Louisa Frances Eton2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Louisa Francis Bowtell1,3
Alt. Name: Louisa F Boutell8
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation school mistress8
Birth 1827 (approx.) Bedworth, Warwickshire, England3,7,8
Census 7 April 1861 (age 33-34) 3 Church Row, St. Leonard, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England3
wife aged 34 married, living with her husband a daughter and a servant, born in Bedworth Warwickshire
Census 2 April 1871 (age 43-44) 14 High Street, Camberwell, Surrey, England7
wife aged 43 married, living with her husband, born in Bedworth Warwickshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 53-54) High Street, Northfield, Warwickshire, England8
head of household aged 54 widowed as Louisa F Boutell, a school mistress living with a daughter and a servant, born in Warwickshire

Child 1: Eleanor Sophia Bowtell

Name: Eleanor Sophia Bowtell3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eleanor S Boutell8
Occupation school mistress8
Birth 1856 (approx.) Bedworth, Warwickshire, England3,8
Census 7 April 1861 (age 4-5) 3 Church Row, St. Leonard, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England3
daughter aged 6 unmarried, attending school and iving with her parents and a servant, born in Bedworth Warwickshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 24-25) High Street, Northfield, Warwickshire, England8
daughter aged 26 single as Eleanor S Boutell, a school mistress living with her mother and a servant, born in Warwickshire

Sources

1"Ancestry Birmingham, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). St. Jude Birmingham 1851-1860 page:18.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Birmingham 1853 quarter:3 volume:6d page:50.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:246 folio:45 page:3.
4"FindMyPast Non-Conformist Births and Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Great Yeldham ref:TNA class:RG05 piece:149 cert nos:12633 volume:25 dated 29th June 1837.
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:333 book:21 folio:14 page:22.
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1784 folio:566 page:24.
7"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:730 folio:4 page:2.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:2952 folio:97 page:17.