See also

Family of George Henry Bowtell and Matilda Hunt

Husband: George Henry Bowtell (1839?-1897?)
Wife: Matilda Hunt (1841?-1925?)
Children: Sophia Bowtell (1862?- )
Marriage November 1859 (approx.) Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: George Henry Bowtell

Name: George Henry Bowtell2,3,4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: George H Bewtell5
Father: Thomas Bowtell (1803?-1854)
Mother: Sophia Flack (1804?-1875)
Occupation a bottleware houseman, a grocer and draper then a gate keeper at a gas works5,6,7
Birth February 1839 (approx.) Great Yeldham, Essex, England2,3,4,5,6,7
Census 6 June 1841 (age 2) Great Yeldham, Essex, England3
aged 2, living with his parents and five siblings, born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 12) High Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England4
son aged 12 single , attending school and living with his parents and six siblings, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census absence 7 April 1861 (age 22)
Census 2 April 1871 (age 32) Cumberland Street, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England6
head of household aged 32 married, a bottleware houseman living with his wife and daughter, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 42) Tonwell, Hertfordshire, England5
head of household aged 38 married as Georhe H Bewtell, a grocer and draper living with his wife and a daughter, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 5 April 1891 (age 52) 4 Walkington Villas, Northumberland Park, Tottenham, London, England7
head of household aged 50 married, a gate keeper at gas works living with his wife and a visitor, born in Yeldham Essex
Death November 1897 (approx.) (age 58) Hackney, London, England8
aged 58

Wife: Matilda Hunt

Name: Matilda Hunt1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Matilda Bowtell1
Alt. Name: Matilda Bewtell5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1841 (approx.) Thorncombe, Devon, England5,6,9,10
note that Thorncombe was is Devon until 1844 when it transferred to Dorset, Chard Somerset given in 1901 and 1911 census
Census 2 April 1871 (age 29-30) Cumberland Street, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England6
wife aged 30 married, living with her husband and daughter, born in Thorncombe Dorset
Census 3 April 1881 (age 39-40) Tonwell, Hertfordshire, England5
wife aged 36 married as Matilda Bewtell, living with her husband and a daughter, born in Thorncombe Devon
Census 5 April 1891 (age 49-50) 4 Walkington Villas, Northumberland Park, Tottenham, London, England7
wife aged 48 married, living with her husband and a visitor, born in Horncastle Devon
Census 31 March 1901 (age 59-60) 229 Queens Road, Hackney, London, England9
daughter aged 58 widowed, living in three rooms on her own means with her mother and a sister, born in Chard Somerset
Census 2 April 1911 (age 69-70) 229 Queens Road, Dalston, Hackney, London, England10
lodger aged 71 widowed, old age pensioner living in four rooms with her sister, born in Chard Somerset
Death November 1925 (approx.) (age 83-84) Hackney, London, England11
aged 86

Child 1: Sophia Bowtell

Name: Sophia Bowtell6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sophia Bewtell5
Birth 1862 (approx.) Middlesex, England5,6
Census 2 April 1871 (age 8-9) Cumberland Street, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England6
daughter aged 8 unmarried, living with her parents, born in ? London
Census 3 April 1881 (age 18-19) Tonwell, Hertfordshire, England5
daughter aged 16 single as Sophia Bewtell, living with her parents, born in London Middlesex

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Halstead 1859 quarter:4 volume:4a page:635.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1839 quarter:1 volume:12 page:109.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:333 book:21 folio:14 page:22.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1784 folio:566 page:24.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1424 folio:11 page:16.
6"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:471 folio:12 page:18.
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1067 folio:29 page:51.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1897 quarter:4 volume:1b page:372.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:226 folio:42 page:5.
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1120 class:RG78 piece:37 registration district:11 sub district:4 enumeration district:15 schedule:72.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1925 quarter:4 volume:1b page:538.