See also

Family of Thomas Aves and Mary Evans

Husband: Thomas Aves (1765?-1850)
Wife: Mary Evans (1755-1840)
Marriage 13 February 1787 St. Barnabas, Great Tey, Essex, England1
both single of this parish, by banns, witnesses Hezh Harmon? and W Dedman

Husband: Thomas Aves

Name: Thomas Aves1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Thomas Eves2,3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1765 (approx.) Essex, England4,5
Baptism 10 March 1765 (age 0) St. Barnabas, Great Tey, Essex, England4
son of James and Elizabeth Aves
Census 6 June 1841 (age 75) Great Tey, Essex, England5
an agricultural labourer living with Abraham Evans (his wife's nephew) and family, born in Essex
Death January 1850 (age 84-85) Lexden "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,6
Burial 20 January 1850 St. Barnabas, Great Tey, Essex, England2,3
aged 86 of Great Tey as Thomas Eves

Wife: Mary Evans

Name: Mary Evans7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Aves1
Alt. Name: Mary Eaves3,8
Alt. Name: Mary Eves9
Father: John Evans (1725?-1775)
Mother: Elizabeth Blackwell (1724?-1805)
Birth 30 September 17557
Baptism 19 October 1755 (age 0) St. Barnabas, Great Tey, Essex, England7
daughter of John and Elizabeth Evans
Death July 1840 (age 84) Lexden "Registration District", Essex, England3,8,9
as Mary Eves, note age discrepancy
Burial 31 July 1840 St. Barnabas, Great Tey, Essex, England3,8
aged 77 of Great Tey as Mary Eaves

Sources

1"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Tey St. Barnabas marriages 1772-1812 ref:D/P 37/1/8 image:25.
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Tey St. Barnabas burials 1813-1874 ref:D/P 37/1/11 image:32.
3The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
4"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Tey St. Barnabas baptisms 1753-1765 ref:D/P 37/1/2 image:20.
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:335 book:15 folio:23 page:16.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lexden 1850 quarter:1 volume:12 page:93.
7"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Tey St. Barnabas baptisms 1753-1765 ref:D/P 37/1/2 image:26.
8"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Tey St. Barnabas burials 1813-1874 ref:D/P 37/1/11 image:25.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lexden 1840 quarter:3 volume:12 page:89.