See also

Family of James Evans and Elizabeth

Husband: James Evans (1800?- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1810?- )
Children: Elizabeth Evans (1834?- )
Catherine Evans (1837?- )
John Evans (1839?- )
William Evans (1844?- )
Sarah Evans (1848?- )
Marriage

Husband: James Evans

Name: James Evans2
Sex: Male
Father: Abraham Evans (1769?-1842)
Mother: Mary Saunders (1774?-1853)
Occupation agricultural labourer1
Birth 1800 (approx.) Great Tey, Essex, England1,2
Baptism 27 July 1800 (age 0) St. Barnabas, Great Tey, Essex, England2
daughter of Abraham and Mary Evans
Census 30 March 1851 (age 50) near Pattocks, Great Tey, Essex, England1
married head of the household working as an agricultural labourer living with his wife, five children and mother-in-law (actually his mother) and born in Great Tey Essex

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Evans1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1810 (approx.) Great Tey, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 42) near Pattocks, Great Tey, Essex, England1
married wife living with her husband, five children and mother-in-law and born in Great Tey Essex

Child 1: Elizabeth Evans

Name: Elizabeth Evans1
Sex: Female
Occupation working in a silk mill1
Birth 1834 (approx.) Great Tey, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 17) near Pattocks, Great Tey, Essex, England1
unmarried daughter working at silk mill and living with her parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in Great Tey Essex

Child 2: Catherine Evans

Name: Catherine Evans1
Sex: Female
Occupation working in a silk mill1
Birth 1837 (approx.) Great Tey, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 14) near Pattocks, Great Tey, Essex, England1
unmarried daughter working at silk mill and living with her parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in Great Tey Essex

Child 3: John Evans

Name: John Evans1
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer1
Birth 1839 (approx.) Great Tey, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 12) near Pattocks, Great Tey, Essex, England1
a son working as an agricultural labourer living with his parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in Great Tey Essex

Child 4: William Evans

Name: William Evans1
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer1
Birth 1844 (approx.) Great Tey, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 7) near Pattocks, Great Tey, Essex, England1
a son working an agricultural labourer living with his parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in Great Tey Essex

Child 5: Sarah Evans

Name: Sarah Evans1
Sex: Female
Occupation working in a silk mill1
Birth 1848 (approx.) Great Tey, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 3) near Pattocks, Great Tey, Essex, England1
daughter living with her parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in Great Tey Essex

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1782 folio:509 page:6.
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Tey St. Barnabas baptisms 1765-1812 ref:D/P 37/1/6 image:13.