See also

Family of Frank Reginald William Bowtle and Grace Lilian Young

Husband: Frank Reginald William Bowtle (1913-1983)
Wife: Grace Lilian Young (1918-1987)
Marriage May 1940 (approx.) Wandsworth, London, England1,2,3

Husband: Frank Reginald William Bowtle

Name: Frank Reginald William Bowtle1,4
Sex: Male
Father: Herbert Charles Bowtle (1873-1962?)
Mother: Teresa Adlaid Underwood (1889-1952?)
Occupation lorry driver5
Birth 4 February 1913 Lambeth "Registration District", London, England1,4,5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) 40 Stanford Way, Mitcham, Surrey, England5
an unmarried motor driver (laundry) living with his parents, future wife, three others and a closed record, born on 4th February 1913
Death Q1 1983 (age 69-70) Wandsworth "Registration District", Greater London, England1,6

Wife: Grace Lilian Young

Name: Grace Lilian Young1,3,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Grace Lilian Bowtle8,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 17 October 1918 Lambeth "Registration District", London, England5,7,8,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 20) 40 Stanford Way, Mitcham, Surrey, England5
an unmarried shop assistant (United Daries) living with her future in-laws, future husband, three others and a closed record, born on 17th October 1918. Married a Bowtle at a later date
Death Q4 1987 (age 68-69) Lambeth "Registration District", Greater London, England8,9

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
2"Janet Diana Bowtle personal communication". Database ex Geoff Bowtle.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Wandsworth 1940 quarter:2 volume:1d page:1415.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1913 quarter:1 volume:1d page:777.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Underwood
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101piece:1367G page:5 line:23 letter code:CNHG?
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wandsworth 1983 quarter:1 volume:15 page:1013.
Text From Source: born 4th February 1913
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1918 quarter:4 volume:1d page:591.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Frost
8"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1987 quarter:4 volume:14 page:73 register:1087.
Text From Source: born 17th October 1918